KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

posiew z rany pooperacyjnej

English translation: post-surgical wound swab culture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:posiew z rany pooperacyjnej
English translation:post-surgical wound swab culture
Entered by: Piotr Sawiec

10:53 Jul 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / health care
Polish term or phrase: posiew z rany pooperacyjnej
z Karty Informacyjnej z pkt.Leczenie - 'pobranie posiewu z rany pooperacyjnej' czy moze byc colleting/taking blood culture?
Miza
post-surgical wound swab culture
Explanation:
dodałbym to "swab" czyli wymaz, bo tak pobiera się posiew z rany operacyjnej, jak napisał Alexander, absolutnie nie blood culture
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
dzieki za cenne wyjasnienia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4post-surgical wound swab culture
Piotr Sawiec
3TAKE A CULTURE from a post-surgery wound
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TAKE A CULTURE from a post-surgery wound


Explanation:
Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma - Fulltext: Volume 11(4) May 1997 p ...
Urinary retention after surgery is not uncommon and may have resulted in reinsertion
... The decision to take a culture was left to the treating physician; ...

www.jorthotrauma.com/pt/re/jorthotrauma/ fulltext.00005131-199705000-00004.htm

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 14

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-surgical wound swab culture


Explanation:
dodałbym to "swab" czyli wymaz, bo tak pobiera się posiew z rany operacyjnej, jak napisał Alexander, absolutnie nie blood culture

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
dzieki za cenne wyjasnienia