KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

łyżki defibrylatora

English translation: paddles


09:26 Feb 21, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Polish term or phrase: łyżki defibrylatora
here is my problem what does it mean łyżki defibrylatora ?
Brenna
English translation:paddles
Explanation:
paddles - to bardziej potoczne slowo, tak przynajmniej na lyzki defilbrylatora mowia lekarze w znanym serialu 'Ostry dyzur'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 11:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defibrillators deliver a brief electric shock to the heart, which enables the heart's natural pacemaker to regain control and establish a normal heart rhythm. The defibrillator is an electronic device with electrocardiogram leads and paddles. During defibrillation, the paddles are placed on the patient's chest, caregivers stand back, and the electric shock is delivered. The patient's pulse and heart rhythm are continually monitored. Medications to treat possible causes of the abnormal heart rhythm may be administered. Defibrillation continues until the patient's condition stabilizes or the procedure is ordered to be discontinued.

Selected response from:

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3paddles
Dominika Schoenborn
3defibrilator electrodes
Michał Wiśniewski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
łyżki defibrylatora
defibrilator electrodes


Explanation:
m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-21 09:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, defibrillator

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jay Whitten
1 hr

disagree  xxxOTMed: electrodes to elektrody defibrylacyjne - łyżki to paddles
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
łyżki defibrylatora
paddles


Explanation:
paddles - to bardziej potoczne slowo, tak przynajmniej na lyzki defilbrylatora mowia lekarze w znanym serialu 'Ostry dyzur'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 11:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defibrillators deliver a brief electric shock to the heart, which enables the heart's natural pacemaker to regain control and establish a normal heart rhythm. The defibrillator is an electronic device with electrocardiogram leads and paddles. During defibrillation, the paddles are placed on the patient's chest, caregivers stand back, and the electric shock is delivered. The patient's pulse and heart rhythm are continually monitored. Medications to treat possible causes of the abnormal heart rhythm may be administered. Defibrillation continues until the patient's condition stabilizes or the procedure is ordered to be discontinued.



Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Sawiec: łyżki to paddles, zdecydowanie, czyli defibrillator paddles, żeby odpowiedzieć w pełni
5 hrs

agree  xxxOTMed: zdecydowanie tak
5 hrs

agree  Michal Berski
10 days