KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

wypuk jawny

English translation: resonant sound on percussion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wypuk jawny
English translation:resonant sound on percussion
Entered by: Piotr Sawiec

05:14 Aug 3, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Polish term or phrase: wypuk jawny
wyniki badan:
wypuk to percussion (?)
nie wiem natiomiast jak to jest z jawnym
Kontext: klatka piersiowa symetryczna, wypuk jawny, symetryczny
brion
Australia
resonant sound on percussion
Explanation:
w każdym razie jawny to resonant, pozostałe w różnych kombinacjach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-03 09:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jeszcze taki zwrot "resonant percussion note"
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1resonant sound on percussion
Piotr Sawiec
3clear percussion sound
Gabor Kun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clear percussion sound


Explanation:
One guessing:
symmetric thorax; symmetric, *clear/sonorous(?) percussion sound*


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percussion_(medicine)
Gabor Kun
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resonant sound on percussion


Explanation:
w każdym razie jawny to resonant, pozostałe w różnych kombinacjach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-03 09:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jeszcze taki zwrot "resonant percussion note"


    Reference: http://www.rnceus.com/resp/respperc.html
Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Kucmin
1 hr