KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

strażnik graniczny - sanitariusz Drużyny

English translation: border guardsman - team paramedic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:strażnik graniczny - sanitariusz Drużyny
English translation:border guardsman - team paramedic
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

18:39 Mar 24, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / border guard service
Polish term or phrase: strażnik graniczny - sanitariusz Drużyny
Ze świadectwa pracy:
w dniu zwolnienia ze służby zajmował stanowisko:
strażnik graniczny - sanitariusz Dużyny Specjalnej Plutonu Specjalnego Pododdziału Odwodowego

border guard officer - medical orderly ?
ale on nie był oficerem, tylko niższy stopień. I z sanitariuszem nie jestem pewna - było tu: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1476890
marzena l
Poland
border guardsman - team paramedic
Explanation:
A paramedic is a senior health care professional working in the ambulance services, who takes the lead in dealing with accidents and emergencies. They assess the patient and initiate any specialist pre-hospital medical treatment and care.
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, przujmę tą nazwę
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5border guard - squad corpsman
maciejm
4 +1border guardsman - team paramedic
Marian Krzymiński


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
border guardsman - team paramedic


Explanation:
A paramedic is a senior health care professional working in the ambulance services, who takes the lead in dealing with accidents and emergencies. They assess the patient and initiate any specialist pre-hospital medical treatment and care.

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję, przujmę tą nazwę

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: myślę, że medic będzie bardziej wojskowo
23 mins
  -> yes, Sir!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
border guard - squad corpsman


Explanation:
POLSKI, ANGIELSKI, Def. sanitariusz, corpsman. © 2002-2007 ADIPS. Licznik: 221216850. Change interface to:. Home Czas. nieregularne Kwalifikatory Reklama ...
www.dict.pl/plen?word=corpsman&lang=PL

He received a medical screening by a Coast Guard Corpsman upon arrival, ... of the survivor being transferred from the Coast Guard helicopter to the Border ...

The employees wanted to do something for the 950 National Guard Soldiers. ... 18, 2007, Tatum and fellow Marines along with the squad corpsman, ...

5) napisem STRAŻ GRANICZNA - POLISH BORDER GUARD, umieszczonym na obu burtach jednostki pływającej; napisu tego nie umieszcza się na jednostkach pływających ...
www.abc.com.pl/serwis/du/1998/0751.htm




    Reference: http://gazingattheflag.blogspot.com/search/label/Good%20News
    Reference: http://www.piersystem.com/go/doc/586/43072/
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish