KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

trudny kontakt rzeczowy

English translation: impaired coherent communication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:trudny kontakt rzeczowy
English translation:impaired coherent communication
Entered by: Icing

20:04 Apr 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / psychiatria
Polish term or phrase: trudny kontakt rzeczowy
Przyjęty do szpitala w stanie ostrej psychozy. W dużym lęku, niepokoju, trudnym rzeczowym kontakcie. W wypowiedziach treści urojone....
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
impaired coherent communication
Explanation:
rzeczowy, czyli logiczny, konkretny

impaired - tu: less effective

Psychosis - A psychosis is a human behavioural state characterised by delusions, halluciantions, **incoherent communication**, loosening of association between ideas, marked poverty of content of thought, markedly illogical thinking, or behaviour that is grossly disorganised or catatonic.
"Social Fabrics of the Mind" By Michael Robert Alexander Chance, Donald R. Omark
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2impaired coherent communication
Icing
3 +1difficult personal/direct contact/communication
Michal Berski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difficult personal/direct contact/communication


Explanation:
tak bym rzekł

Michal Berski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impaired coherent communication


Explanation:
rzeczowy, czyli logiczny, konkretny

impaired - tu: less effective

Psychosis - A psychosis is a human behavioural state characterised by delusions, halluciantions, **incoherent communication**, loosening of association between ideas, marked poverty of content of thought, markedly illogical thinking, or behaviour that is grossly disorganised or catatonic.
"Social Fabrics of the Mind" By Michael Robert Alexander Chance, Donald R. Omark

Icing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
6 days
  -> Dzięki! :)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
3772 days