KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

tryb ostrodyżurowy

English translation: emergency duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tryb ostrodyżurowy
English translation:emergency duty
Entered by: Polangmar

17:53 Feb 5, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Polish term or phrase: tryb ostrodyżurowy
Takie zdanie: Chory został przyjęty do kliniki w trybie ostrodyżurowym z powodu utrzymującej się od kilku dni wysokiej gorączki.

Z góry dziękuję za pomoc.
magdalena2000
Spain
on an emergency basis, as an emergency, during the emergency duty
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/b542ka
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1emergency admissionMagda K
4 +1on an emergency basis, as an emergency, during the emergency dutyPolangmar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w trybie ostrodyżurowym
on an emergency basis, as an emergency, during the emergency duty


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/b542ka

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allda
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency admission


Explanation:
the patient required emergency admission...
propozycja

Magda K
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
1 hr

agree  Ewa Dabrowska
2 hrs

neutral  Allda: ale ze zdania w explanation wcale nie wynika, że pacjent ZOSTAŁ przyjęty w tym trybie. Używane ono jest często w kontekstach pozwów sądowych, gdy pacjent NIE ZOSTAŁ przyjęty / skierowany, a powinien być. Brak mi już miejsca na link :(
3 hrs

disagree  Polangmar: 1. Nie da się tego użyć w podanym komtekście - "required" nie znaczy "was (admitted)". 2. Również w oderwaniu od kontekstu takie tłumaczenie jest niewłaściwe - "tryb ostrodyżurowy" to raczej "emergency duty".
20 hrs