KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

księga oczekujących

English translation: waiting list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:księga oczekujących
English translation:waiting list
Entered by: Piotr Turski

11:26 Feb 16, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical records
Polish term or phrase: księga oczekujących
Szpitalna historia choroby:

Tryb przyjęcia: przyjęcie zwykłe - planowe, przyjęcie poprzez księgę oczekujących, w trybie nagłym...
Piotr Turski
Poland
waiting list
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/cjdlud
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5waiting list
Adam Lankamer
5 +3waiting list
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
waiting list


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/cjdlud

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
5 mins

agree  TechWrite
3 hrs

agree  ~Ania~
21 hrs

agree  CalBoy
1 day1 hr

agree  xxxKhrystene: shortened sometimes to 'wait list'
1 day12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waiting list


Explanation:
v. common in UK!

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  TechWrite
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

disagree  crooleak: list bardziej jako Lista -> moze lepiej "waiting registry"; http://www.answers.com/registry
16 hrs
  -> the actual document is less relevant than the concept itself which is what's required here...

agree  ~Ania~: definitely tak sie nazywa
21 hrs
  -> tez tak uwazam. Dzieki.

agree  CalBoy
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks.