ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

badania kontrolne vs. badania okresowe

English translation: return-to-work health examinations vs. periodic health examinations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:badania kontrolne vs. badania okresowe
English translation:return-to-work health examinations vs. periodic health examinations
Entered by: LilBridge

12:19 Jun 19, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Polish term or phrase: badania kontrolne vs. badania okresowe
obowiązki pracowników wg regulaminu pracy przedsiebiorstwa, m.in. : poddawać się badaniom lekarskim - wstępnym - przy podejmowaniu zatrudnienia oraz okresowym i kontrolnym
- no i tu właśnie szkopuł: periodic examinations to już chyba są kontrolne...? czy ująć to po prostu razem jako periodic?
z góry dzięki :)
LilBridge
return-to-work health examinations vs. periodic health examinations
Explanation:
to nie to samo, badania kontrolne wykonuje się po dłuższej mieobecności z powodu choroby, tu jest opis polski:
http://www.ankomed.eu/a1212764705pol-Badania-profilaktyczne-...
tu definicja ang.: return-to-work health examination- this type of health assessment is required to authorize the resumption of work after a long absence for health reasons.
tu jest wylicznie badań po ang. ( punkt 2.2 łącznie ze wstępnymi ;)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basic_Occupational_Health_Servi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-06-19 13:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

powtórzyłam link Tomasza, sorry.
Moim zdaniem "follow-up examination" nie jest odpowiednikiem naszych badań kontrolnych w kontekście zakładu pracy, badań pracowników. Jest to też "badanie kontrolne", ale w innych kontekstach.
Selected response from:

Allda
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medical check-ups vs (periodic) health screeninglui73
4return-to-work health examinations vs. periodic health examinationsAllda
3follow-up examinations vs. periodic examinations
Tomasz Wolski
3monitoring test v. periodic testTechLawDC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitoring test v. periodic test


Explanation:
The intervals in a monitoring test may vary, e.g. depending on the rate of change of a variable or upon suspicion that more frequent monitoring might be needed.

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow-up examinations vs. periodic examinations


Explanation:
"Kontrolne" oznacza, że trzeba ponownie zbadać pacjenta z określonego powodu (np. po dłuższej/poważniejszej chorobie czy urlopie zdrowotnym), stąd "follow-up" (które podaje m.in. słownik medyczny TL). Okresowe: sugeruję "periodic", ale może ktoś wymyśli coś lepszego.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 min (2009-06-19 12:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zamiast "examinations" można oczywiście podać "tests"


    Reference: http://www.ankomed.eu/a1212764705pol-Badania-profilaktyczne-...
Tomasz Wolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return-to-work health examinations vs. periodic health examinations


Explanation:
to nie to samo, badania kontrolne wykonuje się po dłuższej mieobecności z powodu choroby, tu jest opis polski:
http://www.ankomed.eu/a1212764705pol-Badania-profilaktyczne-...
tu definicja ang.: return-to-work health examination- this type of health assessment is required to authorize the resumption of work after a long absence for health reasons.
tu jest wylicznie badań po ang. ( punkt 2.2 łącznie ze wstępnymi ;)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basic_Occupational_Health_Servi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-06-19 13:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

powtórzyłam link Tomasza, sorry.
Moim zdaniem "follow-up examination" nie jest odpowiednikiem naszych badań kontrolnych w kontekście zakładu pracy, badań pracowników. Jest to też "badanie kontrolne", ale w innych kontekstach.


Allda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical check-ups vs (periodic) health screening


Explanation:


•health screenings are available to all employees, and


•medical check-ups are available to either
◦all employees, or
◦those employees who have been identified in a health screening as requiring a medical check-up.

lui73
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish