ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

miejski zespół ds. orzekania o niepełnosprawności

English translation: Municipal Disability Evaluation Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:miejski zespół ds. orzekania o niepełnosprawności
English translation:Municipal Disability Evaluation Board
Entered by: qubalek

10:55 Feb 2, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medycyna pracy
Polish term or phrase: miejski zespół ds. orzekania o niepełnosprawności
na pieczątce w orzeczeniu o stopniu niepełnosprawności
qubalek
Municipal Disability Evaluation Board
Explanation:
"(...) three letters from the Lublin Municipal Disability Evaluation Board (Miejski Zespół do Spraw Orzekania o Niepełnosprawności)"
http://cmiskp.echr.coe.int/tkp197/viewhbkm.asp?sessionId=528...
Selected response from:

moniq
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Municipal Disability Adjudication TeamPolangmar
4Municipal Disability Evaluation Boardmoniq


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Municipal Disability Evaluation Board


Explanation:
"(...) three letters from the Lublin Municipal Disability Evaluation Board (Miejski Zespół do Spraw Orzekania o Niepełnosprawności)"
http://cmiskp.echr.coe.int/tkp197/viewhbkm.asp?sessionId=528...

moniq
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamgajlewicz: Impairment and Disability Evaluation Board
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

disagree  Polangmar: Oceną (evaluation) niepełnosprawności zajmuje się lekarz i wydaje opinię - na tej podstawie komisja (tu: Zespół) orzeka (adjudicate), czy przyznać stopień niepełnospr. i jaki. Poza tym "Team" jest powszechnie używane, np. http://tinyurl.com/4nzordr
16 hrs
  -> Twoje wyjaśnienie raczej odnosi się do polskiej rzeczywistości, a dokument "idzie na zewnątrz" skoro ma być tłumaczenie. Ale nie upieram się. Tylko co to za argument z Twoim "tinyurlem", skoro tam sobie wbiłeś "Children Services Team"? To nie ten TEAM :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Municipal Disability Adjudication Team


Explanation:
The Bureau of Disability Adjudication evaluates applications from individuals with permanent disabilities to determine if they are eligible for federal...
http://tinyurl.com/46j6ppj

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moniq: Zauważyłam, że lubisz googlowe hity, to mały żarcik (nie odbieraj jako złośliwość :) "disability evaluation" 468,000; "disability evaluation board" 82,500 / "disability adjudication" 49,500; "disability adjudication team" 8 (tylko). Na liczby wygrywam ;D
7 hrs
  -> Na liczby tak - na właściwy odpowiednik terminu docelowego dla terminu źródłowego już nie...:-)