ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

Narodowy Fundusz Ochrony Zdrowia

English translation: National Health Protection Fund (NFOZ)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Narodowy Fundusz Ochrony Zdrowia
English translation:National Health Protection Fund (NFOZ)
Entered by: Filip Kostek

11:57 Apr 5, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / nazwa jednostki organizacyjnej
Polish term or phrase: Narodowy Fundusz Ochrony Zdrowia
kontekst niepotrzebny
Filip Kostek
National Health Protection Fund (NFOZ)
Explanation:
Nie jest to Narodowy Fundusz Zdrowia, a organizacja pożytku publicznego.
Selected response from:

whole grain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1National Health Fund
Tomasz Grząślewicz
4National Health Protection Fund (NFOZ)
whole grain
4National Healthcare Fund
Tomasz Chyrzyński


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Health Fund


Explanation:
IMO


    Reference: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Narodowego+Funduszu+Oc...
    Reference: http://www.1a.biz.pl/tlumaczenie/?sl_chm=National%20Health%2...
Tomasz Grząślewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharra
42 mins

agree  Michal Berski
2 hrs

disagree  Polangmar: Pytanie jest o Narodowy Fundusz Ochrony Zdrowia (NFOZ: http://www.nfoz.org.pl/ ), a nie Narodowy Fundusz Zdrowia (NFZ).
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Healthcare Fund


Explanation:
co prawda oficjalnie narodowy fundusz zdrowia to national health fund, ale tu nam doszedł 'ochrony', wiec tak proponuję

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2012-04-05 13:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2483067

http://www.su-energetyk.pl/su.php?lang=en

http://www.acronymfinder.com/Orszagos-Egeszsegbiztositasi-Pe...

Tomasz Chyrzyński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Health Protection Fund (NFOZ)


Explanation:
Nie jest to Narodowy Fundusz Zdrowia, a organizacja pożytku publicznego.


    Reference: http://www.nfoz.org.pl/
    Reference: http://www.wbj.pl/article-5611-government-to-establish-centr...
whole grain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: "a National Health Protection Fund (NFOZ) would be established as a central entity overseen by the Health Minister" - w tym artykule (rok 2002; funkcjonowały Kasy Chorych) chodzi o obecny NFZ, przed wykrystalizowaniem się aktualnej nazwy.
2 hrs