KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

wojewodzki szpital specjalistyczny

English translation: provincial / regional specialist hospital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wojewodzki szpital specjalistyczny
English translation:provincial / regional specialist hospital
Entered by: jjk

14:36 Jun 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Polish term or phrase: wojewodzki szpital specjalistyczny
nazwa szpitala
jjk
Poland
provincial / regional specialist hospital
Explanation:
There are 24900 hits in Google for "specialist hospital".

As someone from UK - this is the term I hear the most.

Provincial is most exactly translates "wojewodztwo", but regional is used more widely and is more or less the same thing or of course use the transliteration "voivodeship specialist hospital" if you think the readers will be familiar with Polish terminology to some degree - if not stick to regional / provincial.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2provincial / regional specialist hospital
Elizabeth Niklewska
4Województwo / Provincial Specialized Hospital
bartek
3 -2Regional Specialistic Hospitalkazia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Regional Specialistic Hospital


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.wssk.wroc.pl/index.php?l=english&action=
kazia
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jerzy Gzula: Nie należy powoływać się na przykłady dyletanckich tłumaczeń
20 mins

disagree  Elizabeth Niklewska: There are hardly any English hits in Google - the only ones are Polish sites!!
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Województwo / Provincial Specialized Hospital


Explanation:
Województwo / Provincial - do wyboru i nie "wojewódzki" - angielski nie odróżnia polskich przymiotnikow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-28 14:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/234477

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 180

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provincial / regional specialist hospital


Explanation:
There are 24900 hits in Google for "specialist hospital".

As someone from UK - this is the term I hear the most.

Provincial is most exactly translates "wojewodztwo", but regional is used more widely and is more or less the same thing or of course use the transliteration "voivodeship specialist hospital" if you think the readers will be familiar with Polish terminology to some degree - if not stick to regional / provincial.

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Gzula
2 hrs

agree  Polangmar: voivodeship specialist hospital
3174 days