KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

oko nie fiksuje

English translation: right eye does not fix (objects)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:oko nie fiksuje
English translation:right eye does not fix (objects)
Entered by: magdat

09:22 Jul 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / opthalmology
Polish term or phrase: oko nie fiksuje
w kontekscie : bdanie ruchy galek ocznych brak wspolpray oko prawe nie fiksuje
magdat
right eye does not fix (objects)
Explanation:
Chodzi o t.zw. leniwe oko, ktore nie pracuje jesli dziecko ma zez. Opis np. tutaj:
http://www.wilmer.jhu.edu/departments/FURPED.HTM



.. It results in a form of cross eye (convergent strabismus). ... esotropia, n. - a condition in which only one eye fixes on an object ...
www.highbeam.com/library/search.asp?FN=AO& refid=ency_refd&search_thesaurus=on&refid=ency_refd...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
natalie, dziekuje za pomoc i ciekawe linki,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1right eye does not fix (objects)
Natalie
4the right eye is not phocusing (does not focus)
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right eye is not phocusing (does not focus)


Explanation:
... Back to Top. Hyperopia Hyperopia, or farsightedness, occurs when the eye
does not focus the light rays strong enough, or the eye is too short. ...
www.vancethompson.com/VisionCorrection/ GlossaryOfTerms/index.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-03 09:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... For these reasons the intensity of light required to cause damage is usually higher
(the eye is not focusing it to a small more intense spot), and the damage ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/ waac/wn/wn23/wn23-1/wn23-105.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-03 09:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the misspelling (focusing, of course)

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right eye does not fix (objects)


Explanation:
Chodzi o t.zw. leniwe oko, ktore nie pracuje jesli dziecko ma zez. Opis np. tutaj:
http://www.wilmer.jhu.edu/departments/FURPED.HTM



.. It results in a form of cross eye (convergent strabismus). ... esotropia, n. - a condition in which only one eye fixes on an object ...
www.highbeam.com/library/search.asp?FN=AO& refid=ency_refd&search_thesaurus=on&refid=ency_refd...

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
natalie, dziekuje za pomoc i ciekawe linki,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalip
19 hrs