KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

zbadanie komorek krwi - w zwrocie ponizej

English translation: complete blood count and immunological evaluation/tests/parameters/markers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zbadanie komorek krwi - w zwrocie ponizej
English translation:complete blood count and immunological evaluation/tests/parameters/markers
Entered by: magdat

23:32 Dec 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Polish term or phrase: zbadanie komorek krwi - w zwrocie ponizej
próbka krwi zostaje pobrana w celu zbadania komorek krwii reakcji immunologicznej
- czy chodzi o blood count ?
czy examination ?
magdat
complete blood count and immunological evaluation/tests/parameters/markers
Explanation:
NP.:

... We measured markers of acute-phase response and immunological markers in ... these visits, in addition to routine blood checks (complete blood count, blood glucose ...
www.nature.com/cgi-taf/DynaPage.taf?file=/ ijo/journal/v27/n3/full/0802240a.html

... was hospitalized for intravenous antibiotic treatment and immunological evaluation. ...
The complete blood count (CBC) only monitors neutrophils in the circulating ...
www.hawaii.edu/medicine/pediatrics/pedtext/s11c08.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 27 mins (2004-12-05 10:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'immune reaction\' tez moze byc, ale ja bym wolala inne slowo z tych powyzej
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5complete blood count and immunological evaluation/tests/parameters/markers
Natalie
3immune cells
Piotr Sawiec
3blood cell countlidia ausbrook


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blood cell count


Explanation:
RBC albo WBC chyba:

MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: RBC count... Alternative names Return to top. Erythrocyte count; Red blood cell count Definition Return to top. This is a blood test that measures ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003644.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: WBC count... Alternative names Return to top. Leukocyte count; White blood cell count Definition Return to top. This is a blood test to measure ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003643.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nlm.nih.gov ]


Neulasta® - About Low White Blood Cell


lidia ausbrook
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complete blood count and immunological evaluation/tests/parameters/markers


Explanation:
NP.:

... We measured markers of acute-phase response and immunological markers in ... these visits, in addition to routine blood checks (complete blood count, blood glucose ...
www.nature.com/cgi-taf/DynaPage.taf?file=/ ijo/journal/v27/n3/full/0802240a.html

... was hospitalized for intravenous antibiotic treatment and immunological evaluation. ...
The complete blood count (CBC) only monitors neutrophils in the circulating ...
www.hawaii.edu/medicine/pediatrics/pedtext/s11c08.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 27 mins (2004-12-05 10:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'immune reaction\' tez moze byc, ale ja bym wolala inne slowo z tych powyzej

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
dziekuje

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immune cells


Explanation:
komórki krwi reakcji immunologicznej - dziwny zwrot, wydaje sie, że chodzi o komórki układu odpornościowego krążące we krwi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 50 mins (2004-12-05 09:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to w takim razie: to determine full blood count and immune cells count

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 51 mins (2004-12-05 21:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a no właśnie zależy jak rozumieć to zdanie, tzn. do czego odnosi się słowo komórek, czy tylko do krwi czy też do reakcji immunologicznej. Moja odpowiedź dotyczy więc jakby \"komórek krwi i komórek reakcji immunologicznej\", jeżeli jednak chodzi niezależnie o reakcję immunologiczną, to Natalie ma rację

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 147