KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

podudzie

English translation: lower leg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podudzie
English translation:lower leg
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

17:31 Dec 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Polish term or phrase: podudzie
Czy to *shin*?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
shank/lower leg/crus
Explanation:
słownik medyczny Leksykonia
Selected response from:

Szymon Cegielka
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shank/lower leg/crus
Szymon Cegielka
5shank or crus (pl. crura)retina
5shin or lower leg or shank
Piotr Sawiec


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shank/lower leg/crus


Explanation:
słownik medyczny Leksykonia

Szymon Cegielka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Latecka: Owszam. Wybor zalezy od kontekstu.
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shin or lower leg or shank


Explanation:
wg definicji shin to raczej przednia powierzchnia goleni. Więc preferowałbym lower leg

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 147

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shank or crus (pl. crura)


Explanation:
wg Słomskiego shin=przednia powierzchnia goleni

retina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish