KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

alergia na pylki

English translation: pollen allergy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:alergia na pylki
English translation:pollen allergy
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

11:58 Feb 22, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Polish term or phrase: alergia na pylki
Czy to hayfever?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
pollen allergy
Explanation:
PWN Oxford
http://tinyurl.com/4opht
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pollen allergy
*eva*
4 +1pollen allergy
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pollen allergy


Explanation:
PWN Oxford
http://tinyurl.com/4opht

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agusia
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pollen allergy


Explanation:
http://www.hoptechno.com/book46.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-22 12:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the pollen can trigger the allergic reaction that doctors call pollen allergy, or seasonal allergic rhinitis, and that many people know as hay fever or rose fever (depending on the season in which the symptoms occur).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-22 12:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://healthlink.mcw.edu/article/926103720.html

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agusia: hayfever to katar sienny, a alergia na pylki to pollen allergy
0 min
  -> tak, to jedna z odmian uczulenia na pyłki