KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

kilku lub kilkunastu godzinach

English translation: within 24 hours


10:46 May 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pain
Polish term or phrase: kilku lub kilkunastu godzinach
Bóle mijają zwykle po kilku lub kilkunastu godzinach.
asiunia
English translation:within 24 hours
Explanation:
nieśmiało proponuję,
jeśli liczba godzin nie jest aż taka istotna
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1several /ten-odd
bartek
3 +2within 24 hours
*eva*
4a few or several (10-20) hoursMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
several /ten-odd


Explanation:
several / a dozen or so

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dogandbone
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a few or several (10-20) hours


Explanation:
moja propozycja


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nrabate: several is not more than 10, IMHO
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
within 24 hours


Explanation:
nieśmiało proponuję,
jeśli liczba godzin nie jest aż taka istotna

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
13 hrs
  -> dzięki!!

agree  MonikaSojka
2 days5 hrs
  -> dzięki! :)