KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

lek przeciwpratkowy

English translation: antimycobacterial drug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lek przeciwpratkowy
English translation:antimycobacterial drug
Entered by: Piotr Sawiec

08:54 Jun 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Polish term or phrase: lek przeciwpratkowy
in context of a holocaust victim's medical report, concerning the treatment she received--is this "antibiotic"?
pawlow
antimycobacterial (drug)
Explanation:
pr±tek to Mycobacterium, niezależnie od gatunku. Jest to antybiotyk.
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
I have used this answer.
Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2antimycobacterial (drug)
Piotr Sawiec
3 -1anti-bacillus drug / drug against bacilli
ZenonStyczyrz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anti-bacillus drug / drug against bacilli


Explanation:
przeciwprątkowy


ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: to jest dosłownie "przeciwpałeczkowy'
21 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antimycobacterial (drug)


Explanation:
pr±tek to Mycobacterium, niezależnie od gatunku. Jest to antybiotyk.

Piotr Sawiec
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
I have used this answer.
Dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed: tak jest
1 hr

agree  Michal Berski
21 hrs