KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

przechodzący paraliż

English translation: temporary paralysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przechodzący paraliż
English translation:temporary paralysis
Entered by: stefa

13:31 Feb 14, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Polish term or phrase: przechodzący paraliż
jedno z działań ubocznych leku
stefa
temporary paralysis
Explanation:
Temporary paralysis of the facial nerve is common following removal of an acoustic
tumor and usually results from nerve swelling or damage. ...
www.usc.edu/schools/medicine/departments/ neurological_surgery/clinical/brain/acou.html - 28k
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
punkty za szybkość
dzieki wszystkim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1temporary paralysisDaisy7
3 +1temporary paralysisMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3 +1temporary paralysis
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przechodzący paraliż
temporary paralysis


Explanation:
Temporary paralysis of the facial nerve is common following removal of an acoustic
tumor and usually results from nerve swelling or damage. ...
www.usc.edu/schools/medicine/departments/ neurological_surgery/clinical/brain/acou.html - 28k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
punkty za szybkość
dzieki wszystkim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
25 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przechodzący paraliż
temporary paralysis


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="temporary paralysis" si...

ok. 17 tys. trafień...
ale do potwierdzenia

występuje też: akinesia, ale nie będąc lekarzem nie podejmuję się twierdzić, że tak się mówi (chociaż google potwierdza)


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
25 mins
  -> dzięki

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przechodzący paraliż
temporary paralysis


Explanation:
jeszcze jedna istotna uwaga: po polsku poprawny termin to "czasowy paraliż"!


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=temporary+paralysis&lr=
Daisy7
Notes to answerer
Asker: dzieki za polski ale niestety to nie ja wymyliam ten parali przechodzcy


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
55 mins