KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

bezwolne oddawanie moczu

English translation: involuntary urination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bezwolne oddawanie moczu
English translation:involuntary urination
Entered by: stefa

10:17 Feb 15, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Polish term or phrase: bezwolne oddawanie moczu
działanie uboczne leku
stefa
involuntary micturition
Explanation:
lub involuntary incontinence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-15 15:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

involuntary urination, jeżeli do ulotki
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
zrobiłam involuntary urination bo to dla niewtajemniczonych. Wszystkim dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enuresis
Piotr Sawiec
4 +2involuntary micturition
Michal Berski
4urinary incontinenceJolanta Tuzel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enuresis


Explanation:
krótki i zwięzły termin, masz potem diurnal enuresis, nocturnal enuresis

Piotr Sawiec
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed: jestem za
33 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
involuntary micturition


Explanation:
lub involuntary incontinence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-15 15:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

involuntary urination, jeżeli do ulotki

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
zrobiłam involuntary urination bo to dla niewtajemniczonych. Wszystkim dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: involuntary incontinence
7 mins

agree  Marek Koprowski: involuntary micturition, zdecydowanie. :) "Incontinence" to "nietrzymanie" - rozróżnienie subtelne, acz istotne.
15 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urinary incontinence


Explanation:
everyday medical term

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish