KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

zemulgowany

English translation: emulsified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zemulgowany
English translation:emulsified
Entered by: Sonia Clough

09:02 Apr 3, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Polish term or phrase: zemulgowany
This term appears in a document for a pharmaceutical company in the section outlining the qulitative composition of the product:

"Glicerolu monostearynian (zemulgowany)"

Thank you.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
emulsified
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you Piotr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6emulsified
Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
4emulgated
ironsz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
emulsified


Explanation:
hth

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you Piotr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
1 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  Scherzando
16 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  xxxOTMed
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Mariusz Stepien:
4 hrs

agree  Piotr Sawiec
8 hrs

agree  Polangmar
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emulgated


Explanation:

5 g polyethylene glycol and 3 g glycerol monostearate were melted and blended at 70° C., and emulgated with 40 g water. The mixture was cooled to 35° ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5733870-description.html - 23k

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish