ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dopalacze

English translation: legal highs, smarties etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dopalacze
English translation:legal highs, smarties etc.

06:56 Aug 6, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / psychiatry, pharmacy, law
Polish term or phrase: dopalacze
Chodzi oczywiście o legalne środki odurzające, pardon, kolekcjonerskie
Paweł
legal highs, smarties etc.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Pawel Baka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3legal highs, smarties etc.
Pawel Baka
4 +2stimulants / uppers (kolokwialnie)moniq
4 +1designer drugsRenata Babuska


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stimulants / uppers (kolokwialnie)


Explanation:
bywają również nazywane: ANALEPTICS

moniq
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rzima: uppers, bo dopalacz jest tu kolokwializmem
7 mins
  -> Dzięki :) Oczywiście zauważyłam kolokwializm, dlatego go wpisałam, ale wersja oficjalna nie zaszkodzi ;)

agree  kamilw: Pierwsze co pomyślałem to uppers. Nie wiem czy wśród dopalaczy nie ma też "zamulaczy" (downers) ale to by musiał stwierdzić ktoś kto się lepiej zna ;-)
34 mins
  -> Dzięki :) Chyba rzeczywiście bywają "downersy", ale "używacze" chyba wolą się oszukiwać, że to jednak "uppersy" ;)

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  JacekP
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)

disagree  Pawel Baka: to wszystko odnosi się do substancji nielegalnych, a koledze chodziło o coś zupełnie innego
9 hrs

disagree  kropi: jw.
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal highs, smarties etc.


Explanation:
...

Pawel Baka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kropi: Po wklepaniu w bazę dnych PubMed - zdecydowanie 'legal highs'. 'Smarties' nie występują, 'analeptics' i 'stimulants' to bardzo szerokie pojęcia, zaś 'uppers' ewidentnie odnosi się do amfetaminy i pochodnych. Zatem LEGAL HIGHS it is, dzięki serdeczne!
3 hrs

agree  Polangmar
6 hrs

agree  tabor
12 hrs

62 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designer drugs


Explanation:
Designer drug is a term used to describe drugs which are created to get around existing drug laws, usually by modifying the molecular structures of existing drugs to varying degreesor less commonly by finding drugs with entirely different chemical structures that produce similar subjective effects to illegal recreational drugs

Renata Babuska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Stepien: to jest to (legal highs też ok) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Designer_drugs
2 hrs