KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

lek I rzutu

English translation: first-line therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lek I rzutu
English translation:first-line therapy
Entered by: Teresa Jaczewska

10:34 Mar 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Polish term or phrase: lek I rzutu
Lek pierwszego rzutu (pierwszej kolejnosci) w leczeniu danego schorzenia;
EstEnter
Netherlands
first line therapy
Explanation:
FDA APPROVES CAMPTOSAR FOR FIRST LINE THERAPY IN TREATMENT OF ADVANCED
COLORECTAL CANCER. FDA TALK PAPER. Food and Drug Administration ...
www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/ANSWERS/ANS01011.html - 5k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-03 11:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robak T., Błoński JZ, Kasznicki M. i wsp.: Cladribine with prednisone versus
chlorambucil with prednisone as first-line therapy in chronic lymphocytic ...
www.mp.pl/kurier/ogloszenia/show.php?aid=1180

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-03 11:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inhaled corticosteroids as first-line therapy for asthma. Why they work--and
what the guidelines and evidence suggest. Scot Laurie, MD; David Khan, MD. ...
www.postgradmed.com/issues/2001/05_01/laurie.htm - 34k
Selected response from:

Teresa Jaczewska
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4first line therapy
Teresa Jaczewska
5drug of first choice
Fitzcarraldo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
first line therapy


Explanation:
FDA APPROVES CAMPTOSAR FOR FIRST LINE THERAPY IN TREATMENT OF ADVANCED
COLORECTAL CANCER. FDA TALK PAPER. Food and Drug Administration ...
www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/ANSWERS/ANS01011.html - 5k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-03 11:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robak T., Błoński JZ, Kasznicki M. i wsp.: Cladribine with prednisone versus
chlorambucil with prednisone as first-line therapy in chronic lymphocytic ...
www.mp.pl/kurier/ogloszenia/show.php?aid=1180

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-03 11:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inhaled corticosteroids as first-line therapy for asthma. Why they work--and
what the guidelines and evidence suggest. Scot Laurie, MD; David Khan, MD. ...
www.postgradmed.com/issues/2001/05_01/laurie.htm - 34k

Teresa Jaczewska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominika Schoenborn: albo first-line treatment of...
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Agnieszkat
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  xxxOTMed
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drug of first choice


Explanation:
"Meclofenamate may cause serious adverse effects. It is not a drug of first choice, and should not be used as a simple analgesic or antipyretic."


    Reference: http://www.medicinehouse.com/cgi-bin/drug.php?drug=meclofena...
Fitzcarraldo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Jaczewska: to jest lek z wyboru
35 mins
  -> Nie. "Lek z wyboru to "drug of choice", a to istotna różnica. "Drug of first choice" to lek pierwszego rzutu, np. w leczeniu bólu nowotworowego. Zasady takiej terapii omawiane są np. tu: http://www.mesotheliomainfocntr.com/pain_management.html