KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

parafarmaceutyki

English translation: parapharmaceuticALs


21:42 Dec 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Polish term or phrase: parafarmaceutyki
wszyscy przecież wiedzą co to jest
agnie
English translation:parapharmaceuticALs
Explanation:
The Health Minister’s Decree No. 10/1987 (VIII.19.) introduced another classification called ‘preparations having therapeutic effect but not considered to be medicines’ (also known as ‘parapharmaceuticals’).
According to the Medicine Law of 1998, manufacturers and distributors of ‘parapharmaceuticals’ could apply for reclassification
of their products into either ‘medicines’ or ‘other products’ within five years of the above law which took effect on 1 January 1999 (i.e. until 31.12.2003). In the meantime, the law was amended to allow extension of this deadline by another five years. In its background
is the impending introduction of the herbal medicine category in the EU.
According to the 1998 Medicines Law, the following are not considered as medicinal products:
• any medical instrument inserted in the human body
• nutrients
• foodstuffs
• cosmetics
• any other product intended for human consumption
• dressings
• bandages applied to the human organism
• sewing materials
• dental materials
• disinfectants not applied on and inside the human body
• laboratory diagnostics.
http://www.aesgp.be/CountryProfiles/Hungary2004.pdf

To wegierska witryna, ale angielski w tym dokumencie jest dobry.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parapharmaceuticALs
Natalie
4parapharmaceutics
Anna Tomashevskaya


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parapharmaceutics


Explanation:
parapharmaceutics-biologically active food additives.

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Alexander Onishko: no such word - > search google ||| äŕ, ĺńňü => â äîěĺíŕő .kz , .ru
14 hrs
  -> there is, look better.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parapharmaceuticALs


Explanation:
The Health Minister’s Decree No. 10/1987 (VIII.19.) introduced another classification called ‘preparations having therapeutic effect but not considered to be medicines’ (also known as ‘parapharmaceuticals’).
According to the Medicine Law of 1998, manufacturers and distributors of ‘parapharmaceuticals’ could apply for reclassification
of their products into either ‘medicines’ or ‘other products’ within five years of the above law which took effect on 1 January 1999 (i.e. until 31.12.2003). In the meantime, the law was amended to allow extension of this deadline by another five years. In its background
is the impending introduction of the herbal medicine category in the EU.
According to the 1998 Medicines Law, the following are not considered as medicinal products:
• any medical instrument inserted in the human body
• nutrients
• foodstuffs
• cosmetics
• any other product intended for human consumption
• dressings
• bandages applied to the human organism
• sewing materials
• dental materials
• disinfectants not applied on and inside the human body
• laboratory diagnostics.
http://www.aesgp.be/CountryProfiles/Hungary2004.pdf

To wegierska witryna, ale angielski w tym dokumencie jest dobry.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
13 hrs

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya: you are right, as I wasn't able to remember the exact spelling, only that one came into my mind.
19 hrs