KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

siatkówka przyłożona

English translation: reattached retina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:siatkówka przyłożona
English translation:reattached retina
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

21:59 May 19, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: siatkówka przyłożona
Opinia lekarska
Wykonano laseroterapię i implantację plomby w Klinice Okulistycznej w Poznaniu. Ostrość wzroku jaką uzyskano w oku prawym-0,9. Badanie w roku 1998-stan oka prawidłowy, siatkówka przyłożona.
Magda
reattached
Explanation:
przyłożenie odwarstwionej siatkówki:
apposition of the retina,
reattachment of the retina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 12:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The air or gas acts to seal retinal holes internally and to hold a reattached retina in place.
http://www.dallas.net/~tra/leaflets/vitrect.htm

Approximately 33% of patients with a successfully reattached retina have excellent vision within 6 months of surgery.
http://www.visionchannel.net/retinaldetachment/ treatment.shtml

DH Role of the Retinal Pigment Epithelium in the Detached and Reattached Retina.
http://nri.ucsb.edu/faculty/anderson/anderson_pubs.html

A reattached retina means that normal vision will be restored.
http://www.blindpreschool.ca/fact02.html
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reattached
Hanna Burdon
3attached
maciejm


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attached


Explanation:
... air, gas, or oil can help keep the tear closed, and the retina attached, while the
laser or cryotherapy takes hold. Occasionally, head positioning is used to ...
www.nwkec.com/005rd210.htm

Z tym, ze poczekalbym na komentarz lekarza. M.M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reattached


Explanation:
przyłożenie odwarstwionej siatkówki:
apposition of the retina,
reattachment of the retina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 12:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The air or gas acts to seal retinal holes internally and to hold a reattached retina in place.
http://www.dallas.net/~tra/leaflets/vitrect.htm

Approximately 33% of patients with a successfully reattached retina have excellent vision within 6 months of surgery.
http://www.visionchannel.net/retinaldetachment/ treatment.shtml

DH Role of the Retinal Pigment Epithelium in the Detached and Reattached Retina.
http://nri.ucsb.edu/faculty/anderson/anderson_pubs.html

A reattached retina means that normal vision will be restored.
http://www.blindpreschool.ca/fact02.html

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706