KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

ipseudofakia

English translation: pseudophakia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ipseudofakia
English translation:pseudophakia
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

22:39 May 19, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: ipseudofakia
Opinia lekarska
Stan po zranieniu przenikającym rogówki ipseudofakia oka prawego.
Magda
pseudophakia
Explanation:
pseudophakia - Presence of an intraocular lens after cataract extraction.

cataract extraction
<ophthalmology> The surgical removal of a cataract from the eye to improve vision. An artificial intraocular lens may then be implanted. Approximately 10 weeks are required for complete recovery and healing.

I hope it's enough:))
Selected response from:

slavist
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pseudophakiaslavist
4pseudophakia
Hanna Burdon
4 -1pseudofakia
maciejm


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pseudofakia


Explanation:
pseudofakia czyli stan po operacji zaćmy z wszczepioną sztuczną ...
psrp.idn.org.pl/biul5.html

10) RADIUS R.L., SCHULTZ K., SOBOCINSKI K.-Pseudofakia and intraocular pressure. Am J Ophthalmol 1984; 97: 738-742


    Reference: http://www.bog-sbo.org/bulletin/282_03.pdf
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  slavist: not true
13 hrs
  -> quite true, but wrong spelling

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pseudophakia


Explanation:
pseudophakia - Presence of an intraocular lens after cataract extraction.

cataract extraction
<ophthalmology> The surgical removal of a cataract from the eye to improve vision. An artificial intraocular lens may then be implanted. Approximately 10 weeks are required for complete recovery and healing.

I hope it's enough:))


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=pseudophakia
slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pseudophakia


Explanation:
Pseudophakia: The presence of an intraocular lens implant inside an eye, usually after cataract extraction.
http://www.archie.ucl.ac.uk/glossary.html

P s e u d o p h a k i a
Having an artificial lens implant following cataract surgery
http://www.eyemac.com.au/Images/Common glossary (WP).pdf

pseudophake (pseudophakia)
someone who has had an intraocular lens implant (IOL) following cataract removal. The lens is sometimes called a pseudophakos.
http://www.e-sunbear.com/glossary.html


    Reference: http://www.eyemac.com.au/Images/Common%20glossary%20(WP).pdf
    Reference: http://www.archie.ucl.ac.uk/glossary.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706