KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

preparat witaminowy

English translation: multivitamin supplement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:preparat witaminowy
English translation:multivitamin supplement
Entered by: Agnieszka Ciechowicz

19:34 May 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: preparat witaminowy
typu:Centrum, Supradyn, etc.
Agnieszka Ciechowicz
Poland
multivitamin suplement
Explanation:
Potocznie "Multivitamin suplement' jeżeli w skład wchodzi kilka witamin, 'vitamin suplement" jeżeli dotyczy jednej witaminy
lub wg klasyfikacji IMS grupa A 11 "Multivitamins with minerals" (Centrum i Supradyn zawierają i witaminy i minerały). Podobny podział zastosowano w Physicians' Desk Reference - albo "Mulitivitamins" albo jeżeli z minerałami to "Multivitamins with minerals".
Selected response from:

Teresa Jaczewska
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję za pomoc.
AC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2multivitamins
Natalie
4 +1vitamin preparationPiotr Kurek
4 +1vitamin complex
Andrzej Lejman
5multivitamin suplement
Teresa Jaczewska
4Multivitamins formuladarotob


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vitamin preparation


Explanation:
pwk


    Reference: http://www.hipusa.com/drug_form/drugsearch.asp?searchName=t
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
11 mins
  -> dziękuję

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vitamin complex


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://www.klaire.com/product_details.php?product_id=18
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multivitamins formula


Explanation:
W jezyku fachowym nie uzywa sie w angielskim "preparat" witaminowy. Uzywa sie w fachowym jezyku VMS Vitamins, Minerals and Supplements (to np. Vita-Complete, Centrum). Jestem producentem Vita-Complete 29 (w czerwcu w aptekach w Polsce) Polecam :-)


    Reference: http://www.vitacomplete.com/
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multivitamins


Explanation:
or: "vitamins, minerals and supplements"

As a rule neither "vitamin preparations" nor "complexes" aren't used.

Multivitamins: Wyeth Consumer Healthcare
... o health conscious adults of all ages, Centrum Multivitamins provide a foundation for any nutrition regimen by covering your core vitamin and mineral needs and ...
www.centrum.com/multi/index.asp

... Centrum Multivitamins. Centrum Advanced formula multivitamin is a multimineral dietary supplement that is high potency. Centrum Multivitamins include to ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/buyinprivate/cenmul180tab.html

SANATOGEN MULTIVITAMINS PLUS IRON; SANATOGEN MULTIVITAMIN TABLETS ...
home.intekom.com/pharm/index/index_C_22.1.shtml

And lots lots of other examples

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
49 mins

agree  Michał Szewczyk
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multivitamin suplement


Explanation:
Potocznie "Multivitamin suplement' jeżeli w skład wchodzi kilka witamin, 'vitamin suplement" jeżeli dotyczy jednej witaminy
lub wg klasyfikacji IMS grupa A 11 "Multivitamins with minerals" (Centrum i Supradyn zawierają i witaminy i minerały). Podobny podział zastosowano w Physicians' Desk Reference - albo "Mulitivitamins" albo jeżeli z minerałami to "Multivitamins with minerals".


    TJ
Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję za pomoc.
AC