KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

zaleganie wydzieliny

English translation: secretion retention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaleganie wydzieliny
English translation:secretion retention
Entered by: Ana Hermida

10:47 May 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: zaleganie wydzieliny
w drogach oddechowych.
Mam nadzieje, ze to wystarczy - wiecej kontekstu nie mam. Pozdrawiam. JS
Jakub Szacki
Poland
secretion retention
Explanation:
This helps prevent secretion retention and lung collapse,
www.nda.ox.ac.uk/wfsa/html/u12/u1212_01.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dzieki, Mistrzu. Kasi tez dziekuje, ale zadecydowala kolejnosc. Pozdrawiam - JS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retention of respiratory secretions
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
3secretion retentionJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secretion retention


Explanation:
This helps prevent secretion retention and lung collapse,
www.nda.ox.ac.uk/wfsa/html/u12/u1212_01.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Dzieki, Mistrzu. Kasi tez dziekuje, ale zadecydowala kolejnosc. Pozdrawiam - JS

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retention of respiratory secretions


Explanation:
"respiratory secretions" to wydzieliny układu oddechowego. Retention chyba może być rozumiana jako zaleganie.

http://www.geriatricsyllabus.com/other/resp/manag.htm

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202