KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

lek przeciwlękowy

English translation: anxiety-relieving drug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lek przeciwlękowy
English translation:anxiety-relieving drug
Entered by: Teresa Jaczewska

18:22 May 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: lek przeciwlękowy
Proszę o faktycznie używany termin
Teresa Jaczewska
anxiety-relieving drug
Explanation:
Ref.:
Słomski: Słownik medyczny
Selected response from:

bochkor
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Pozdrawiam
TJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anxiety-relieving drugbochkor
5anxiolytic
Michał Szewczyk
5anti-anxiety medication
Lota


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anxiety-relieving drug


Explanation:
Ref.:
Słomski: Słownik medyczny

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Pozdrawiam
TJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 min

disagree  Lota: To jest raczej za slaby termin.
7 mins

agree  Natalie: Dokladnie
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-anxiety medication


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:51:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jezeli chodzi o fobie, to jest termin anti-phobia (treatment etc.) ale na to nie ma raczej specyficznego leku. Leczy sie takie sprawy m.in lekami wlasnie typu anti-anxiety.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Wellesley/1584/meds.html
    Reference: http://www.socialanxietyinstitute.org/medication.html
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anxiolytic


Explanation:
PWN-OUP

12 300 "gugli" - faktycznie sie uzywa

Naprawdę. :)

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133