KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

tarczyca

English translation: thyroid (gland)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tarczyca
English translation:thyroid (gland)
Entered by: Michał Szewczyk

20:35 May 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: tarczyca
znajduje sie na szyji... chcialam bym dowiedziec sie jak mowi sie to po angielsku i wyjasnienie na czym ta choroba polega... dziekuje
Asia
thyroid (gland)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Michał Szewczyk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4thyroid (gland)
Michał Szewczyk
4.
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thyroid (gland)


Explanation:
.

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: the thyroid. or the thyroid gland.
3 mins

agree  Hanna Burdon
15 hrs

agree  Robert Ćwik
20 hrs

agree  tunturi
1 day12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.


Explanation:
Jakie s± główne objawy i najczęstsze schorzenia tarczycy u dorosłych ?

Podstawowym badaniem możliwym do wykonania przez każdego jest okre¶lenie wielko¶ci i konsystencji tarczycy. Najczę¶ciej o powiększeniu tarczycy dowiadujemy się od znajomych, którzy łatwiej mog± zauważyć powiększenie obwodu szyi - często w niedoczynno¶ci lub niedoborze jodu. Czasami powiększeniu tarczycy może towarzyszyć ból, który najczę¶ciej występuje w stanach zapalnych. Pozostałe objawy zależ± od tego czy występuje nadczynno¶ć lub niedoczynno¶ć tarczycy i mog± dotyczyć wielu układów.
Typowymi objawami nadczynno¶ci tarczycy s± okresowe napady kołatania serca, nadpobudliwo¶ć nerwowa, uczucie niepokoju, wzmożona potliwo¶ć, wzrost apetytu, bezsenno¶ć, nadwrażliwo¶ć na ciepło i utrata masy ciała. W niektórych chorobach przebiegaj±cych z nadczynno¶ci± np. chorobie Basedowa mog± się doł±czyć objawy oczne - podwójne lub nieostre widzenie, wytrzeszcz gałek ocznych, zapalenie spojówek, łzawienie i ¶wiatłowstręt. Najczę¶ciej nadczynno¶ć wywołana jest przez gruczolaki tarczycy, chorobę Gravesa-Basedowa o podłożu immunologicznym oraz wole guzkowe nadczynne. Bardzo rzadko może być spowodowana przez nowotwory tarczycy i przysadki mózgowej.
Dla niedoczynno¶ci tarczycy objawy s± przeważnie zupełnym przeciwieństwem nadczynno¶ci. Chorzy mog± uskarżać się na stałe uczucie chłodu, osłabienie aktywno¶ci fizycznej, apatię, spowolnienie, twarz może przybierać cherakterystyczny nalany i senny wygl±d. Ze strony układu kr±żenia może wyst±pić spowolnienie akcji serca, niewydolno¶ć mię¶nia sercowego i przyspieszony rozwój miażdżycy co spowodowane jest zaburzon± gospodark± tłuszczow± i wzrostem stężenia cholesterolu. Skóra chorych jest szorstka, sucha, zimna i może wyst±pić uogólniony obrzęk, który w przeciwieństwie do obrzęków innego pochodzenia np. spowodowanych niewydolno¶ci± kr±żenia po uci¶nięciu palcem nie pozostawia zagłębienia.Włosy staj± się łatwo łamliwe i suche.Często obserwowany jest też wzrost masy ciała. Najczęstszymi przyczynami niedoczynno¶ci tarczycy s±: uszkodzenie gruczołu wywołane zapaleniem,leczenie nadczynno¶ci tarczycy preparatami jodu promieniotwórczego oraz operacje tarczycy. Do rzadszych przyczyn należy niedorozwój tego gruczołu. Niedoczynno¶ć tarczycy przebiegaj±c± z uszkodzeniem jej mi±ższu nazywamy niedoczynno¶ci± pierwotn±. Je¶li gruczoł tarczowy nie jest uszkodzony, to jej niedoczynno¶ć zwi±zana jest z chorobami przysadki mózgowej, która nie wydziela w wystarczaj±cy sposób hormonu pobudzaj±cego tarczycę TSH. Stan taki okre¶la się jako niedoczynno¶ć wtórn± i jest stosunkowo rzadka.

http://www.poradnikmedyczny.pl/archiwum_wyn/205

Hyperthyroidism

The term hyperthyroidism refers to any condition in which there is too much thyroid hormone in the body. This most commonly results from a generalized overactivity of the entire thyroid gland, a condition also known as diffuse toxic goiter or Graves' disease. Alternatively, one or more nodules or lumps in the thyroid may become overactive, a condition known as toxic nodular or multinodular goiter. Finally, a person may become hyperthyroid if he or she has a condition called thyroiditis, or if one takes too much thyroid hormone in tablet form.

The symptoms of hyperthyroidism include nervousness, irritability, increased perspiration, thinning of your skin, fine brittle hair, and muscular weakness especially involving the upper arms and thighs. Your hands may shake and your heart may race. Your bowel movements may increase in frequency, though diarrhea is uncommon. Usually you will lose weight despite a good appetite and, if you are a woman, menstrual flow may lighten and menstrual periods may occur less frequently.

In diffuse toxic goiter (Graves' disease) the eyes may appear enlarged due to elevation of the upper lids. Less commonly, a protrusion of one or both eyes known as exophthalmos may occur.

http://www.thyroid.org/resources/patients/brochures/hyperthy...

Hypothyroidism

The Underactive Thyroid

Hypothyroidism refers to a condition in which the amount of thyroid hormones in the body is below normal. This is the most common form of thyroid functional abnormality, and is far more common than an overactive thyroid. Large population studies have shown that as many as one woman in ten over the age of 65 has evidence of the earliest stages of hypothyroidism.

Usually, patients with mild disease feel entirely well. However, some patients with mild hypothyroidism may note improvement in their sense of well-being after being treated with thyroid hormone.

Follow-up studies show that many people with mild thyroid failure eventually develop more severe thyroid failure in later years. Therefore, such patients should be followed closely if treatment is not instituted when the problem is mild and if the patient feels well. Hypothyroidism can occur spontaneously, or it can develop after treatment for hyperthyroidism.

http://www.thyroid.org/resources/patients/brochures/hypothyr...


    Reference: http://www.poradnikmedyczny.pl/archiwum_wyn/205
    Reference: http://www.thyroid.org/resources/patients/thyroid_info.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706