ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

Hib (wirusowe zapalenie opon mózgowo-rdzeniowych

English translation: Hib vaccination (viral meningitis)

13:55 Jun 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: Hib (wirusowe zapalenie opon mózgowo-rdzeniowych
Szczepienia ochronne.Fragment z książeczki zdrowia dziecka. Rodzaj szczepionki: Hib (wirusowe zapalenie opon mózgowo-rdzeniowych)
Magda1
English translation:Hib vaccination (viral meningitis)
Explanation:
http://www.medinfo.co.uk/conditions/meningitis.html

and plenty of other websites

I'm not a doctor, though.
Selected response from:

Michał Szewczyk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Hib vaccination (viral meningitis)
Michał Szewczyk
4 +1Hib Immunization (viral meningitis)Jacek Krankowski
4Hib vaccination (bacterial meningitis)
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hib vaccination (viral meningitis)


Explanation:
http://www.medinfo.co.uk/conditions/meningitis.html

and plenty of other websites

I'm not a doctor, though.

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
2 hrs
  -> thank you Joanna

agree  Jacek Krankowski: Sorry, see my note added
3 hrs
  -> thank you Jacek :)

neutral  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: bacterial - please see below
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hib Immunization (viral meningitis)


Explanation:
Hib Immunization
There are three types of Hib vaccine that can be given to children under 12 months of age http://www.babybag.com/articles/cdc_hib.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam: ta odpowiedz miala byc pierwotnie kompletnie odmienna od poprzedniej, ale potem uswiadomilem sobie, ze zamierzam podac nazwe konkretnej szczepionki, wiec zmienilem zdanie na powyzsze i dopiero po wyslaniu uswiadomilem sobie, ze naruszylem panujacy u nas dobry obyczaj nierozpychania sie jezeli ma sie niewiele do dodania w stosunku do poprzednika. Oczywiscie, ze zamiana vaccination na immunization, do ktorej przywyklem powinna byc ew. zasugerowana w agree/neutral powyzej. Zdrowy rozsadek pytajacego nakazuje niepremiowac rozpychajacych sie.

Ale skoro juz tu jestem, to wyjasniam, ze moja propozycja bierze sie z tego, ze w znanej mi ksiazeczce - nazwijmy to - zdrowia z USA mowa jest o Immunizations and Tests Schedule and Records, po czym idzie \"vaccine type\" itd.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Szewczyk: A 'vaccination,' ktore zaproponowalem 24 min wczesniej nie moze byc??
1 hr
  -> Moze!

neutral  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: bacterial - please see below
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hib vaccination (bacterial meningitis)


Explanation:
Sorry, zwykle posluzylabym sie agree/disagree, ale troche to wyjasnienie przydlugie. W angielskiej terminologii medycznej w przypadku zapalenia opon mozgowych konieczne jest rozroznienie pomiedzy viral a bacterial.

Viral meningitis nie jest tak grozne, jak bacterial meningitis. Hib meningitis spowodowane jest bakteria "Haemophilus influenzae type B", por:

http://www.meningitis.ca/hibmeningitis.html
"Hib is an term for a bacteria (a kind of germ) called Haemophilus influenzae type b. Before 1992, Hib was the most common cause of bacterial meningitis."

http://www.rds-online.org.uk/milestones/hibmen.html
"Meningitis means swelling of the meninges, membranes covering the brain and spinal cord. It is caused by infection with one of several types of bacteria or virus, the bacterial forms being most serious.
Vaccine for Hib meningitis
Haemophilus influenzae type B (Hib) is another bacterial form of meningitis. In October 1992, vaccination against infection by the Hib bacterium, then a major cause of meningitis in young children, was included in the childhood immunisation programme in Britain."

http://www.medinfo.co.uk/conditions/meningitis.html
"Meningitis is an infection of the covering layers of the brain (meninges). Meningitis can be caused by various sorts of infection, with a virus, with a bacterium, and even with fungi.
Viral meningitis is usually considered to be benign, and is a fairly common complication of virus infections. There is no specific treatment.
The three main causes of bacterial meningitis have been:
Haemophilus Influenzae type b (Hib),
Meningococcus, and
Pneumococcus.
In Britain, the introduction of a Hib vaccination has led to a virtual eradication of Hib meningitis. The other two are left as the major causes of bacterial meningitis."

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202