KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

zawiesic w prawie wykonywania zawodu

English translation: suspension in the right to exercise profession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zawieszenie w prawie wykonywania zawodu
English translation:suspension in the right to exercise profession
Entered by: bartek

09:43 Jul 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: zawiesic w prawie wykonywania zawodu
jw
terry
suspension in the right to exercise profession
Explanation:
http://www.wima.pl/resources/law_on_patent_agents.pdf
http://www.prawo.org.pl/prawo/clcf/statutes/stat46.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 10:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czyli dokładnie - \"to suspend in the right to exercise profession\"
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suspension in the right to exercise profession
bartek
4suspend
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspend


Explanation:
a teacher, an attorney, a judge, a student

Judge XYZ has been suspended for ...

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspension in the right to exercise profession


Explanation:
http://www.wima.pl/resources/law_on_patent_agents.pdf
http://www.prawo.org.pl/prawo/clcf/statutes/stat46.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 10:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czyli dokładnie - \"to suspend in the right to exercise profession\"

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> Dzięki, Piotrze

neutral  pidzej: better to practice than to exercise a p., no?
5 hrs
  -> It's a question of habit, I suppose. I've always used 'Exercise". Is it time for a change? :-)