KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

Starose

English translation: old age


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:starosc
English translation:old age
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

01:54 Oct 26, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: Starose
It is the cause of death or "Causa Mortis" on a church death record written in polish.
Kelly
old age
Explanation:
proposal
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 07:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

starose should be staro¶ć in Polish

pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5old agePiotr Kurek
5to die of old ageTrzcinska


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
old age


Explanation:
proposal
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 07:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

starose should be staro¶ć in Polish

pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: Polish: starosc (starość)
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  leff
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
14 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  kterelak
1 day9 hrs
  -> dziękuję
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to die of old age


Explanation:
ok

Trzcinska
Poland