KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

pijalnia wód

English translation: well-room in spa


22:28 Jan 6, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: pijalnia wód
w uzdrowisku
pidzej
Poland
English translation:well-room in spa
Explanation:
lub
pump-room in spa

(za Stanisławskim)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 22:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no to może:
drinking fountain room

jak tu:
\"Thermal water is also delivered to three public drinking fountains and several private users\"
[http://geoheat.oit.edu/bulletin/bull21-3/art6.pdf]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 22:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no to może:
drinking fountain room

jak tu:
\"Thermal water is also delivered to three public drinking fountains and several private users\"
[http://geoheat.oit.edu/bulletin/bull21-3/art6.pdf]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 22:54:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No bo w Karlovych Varach nazywa się to \'drinking colonnade\'
[http://www.polusnord.com/E_HOL_Dvorak.htm], ale to z powodu specyficznej formy architektonicznej. Zapewne zamiast \'room\' można tu używać określeń \'place\', \'gallery\' czy \'house\'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 23:04:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"There is a special Mineral Water Drinking Place that originates from the last century.\"
[http://www.villa-engiadina.ch/en/vulpera.htm]

a tu masz \'pump-room\' w Irlandzkim uzdrowisku:

\"The house contained a pump-room, an apartment for medical consultation, a reading room and baths.\"
[http://www.mallow.ie/tourism/history/spahouse.php]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki, wybrałem drinking hall
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4well-room in spa
leff
4 +1mineral water pump room
lim0nka
4 -1drinkable watersmarinella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
drinkable water


Explanation:
that's it!

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radek Podolski: drinkable water = woda pitna (zdatna do picia)... pijalnia is a place in a spa...
6 mins
  -> sorry, it's so late and I'm already sleeping ...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
well-room in spa


Explanation:
lub
pump-room in spa

(za Stanisławskim)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 22:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no to może:
drinking fountain room

jak tu:
\"Thermal water is also delivered to three public drinking fountains and several private users\"
[http://geoheat.oit.edu/bulletin/bull21-3/art6.pdf]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 22:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no to może:
drinking fountain room

jak tu:
\"Thermal water is also delivered to three public drinking fountains and several private users\"
[http://geoheat.oit.edu/bulletin/bull21-3/art6.pdf]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 22:54:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No bo w Karlovych Varach nazywa się to \'drinking colonnade\'
[http://www.polusnord.com/E_HOL_Dvorak.htm], ale to z powodu specyficznej formy architektonicznej. Zapewne zamiast \'room\' można tu używać określeń \'place\', \'gallery\' czy \'house\'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 23:04:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"There is a special Mineral Water Drinking Place that originates from the last century.\"
[http://www.villa-engiadina.ch/en/vulpera.htm]

a tu masz \'pump-room\' w Irlandzkim uzdrowisku:

\"The house contained a pump-room, an apartment for medical consultation, a reading room and baths.\"
[http://www.mallow.ie/tourism/history/spahouse.php]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Dzięki, wybrałem drinking hall

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg
4 mins

agree  bartek: W Bath jest to Pump-room http://www.janeausten.co.uk/centre/index.html
8 hrs

agree  lim0nka: pump room występuje wielokrotnie, poniżej dałam kilka fragmentów i linków
9 hrs

agree  anglista: pump-room (jak widzisz, linki CH i CZ się nie sprawdzają)
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mineral water pump room


Explanation:
znalazłam jeszcze coś takiego, może się przyda...

The Hetling Pump Room will house a small educational, research and interpretive centre plus administrative facilities. Established in the 18th Century, the Hetling was one of a number of pump rooms in the City at that period where people could drink spring water from the Hetling Spring. It was closed in the 19th Century when the pump room moved to the Hot Bath.

Visitors can also see the mediaeval King's Bath, the floor of which was removed in 1980 to allow access to the Roman reservoir beneath, and the Grand Pump Room where it is still possible to savour a glass of mineral water, described by Charles Dickens as possessing the ''taste of warm flat irons'', though most people these days prefer to order tea and cakes whilst listening to the strains of Couperin played to them by the Pump Room Trio.


    Reference: http://www.bathspa.co.uk/projects/buildings.html#Hetling%20P...
    Reference: http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/vbf/Bathist.htm
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: W Bath jest to Pump-room http://www.janeausten.co.uk/centre/index.html
4 hrs