KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

receptura

English translation: compound drugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:receptura
English translation:compound drugs
Entered by: bartek

09:03 Jan 7, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: receptura
w kompleksie pijalni przewidziana jest apteka o pow. x m2 bez receptury - czyli sprzedająca tylko leki gotowe. Za to ma mieć jeszcze "Izbę recepturową" o pow. 40m - nie bardzo rozumiem po co skoro jest "bez receptury"
pidzej
Poland
Odpowiedź na Izbę recepturową
Explanation:
prescription room lub department

Jest to konieczne, gdyż przechowywane są tam również i leki gotowe, czyli także te wydawane za okazaniem recepty. A więc jest to swoisty magazynek leków.

The owner of the business or the pharmacist making application for a permit to conduct a pharmacy must agree to place the entire stock of prescription drugs, chemicals and preparations used in compounding medicines and prescriptions, and all opened packaged drugs, liquids, tablets, pills or preparations of whatever character the dispensing or sale of which is restricted to a registered pharmacist, in a room or adequately partitioned-off section of the pharmacy or storeroom, which room or section must be provided with a door or doors which can be locked when the store is without the attendance and supervision of a pharmacist.
http://professionallicensing.state.de.us/decode/t24/pharmacy...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
receptury doszukałem się w Twym cytacie - te compound drugs, czyli w jakis sposób wybrnąłem
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Odpowiedź na Izbę recepturową
bartek
4Prescription drugsLQA Russian


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prescription drugs


Explanation:
A section of a pharmacy/drugstore where drugs (solutions, liniments, powders, etc.)are prepared and sold only against a written prescription

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Odpowiedź na Izbę recepturową


Explanation:
prescription room lub department

Jest to konieczne, gdyż przechowywane są tam również i leki gotowe, czyli także te wydawane za okazaniem recepty. A więc jest to swoisty magazynek leków.

The owner of the business or the pharmacist making application for a permit to conduct a pharmacy must agree to place the entire stock of prescription drugs, chemicals and preparations used in compounding medicines and prescriptions, and all opened packaged drugs, liquids, tablets, pills or preparations of whatever character the dispensing or sale of which is restricted to a registered pharmacist, in a room or adequately partitioned-off section of the pharmacy or storeroom, which room or section must be provided with a door or doors which can be locked when the store is without the attendance and supervision of a pharmacist.
http://professionallicensing.state.de.us/decode/t24/pharmacy...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
receptury doszukałem się w Twym cytacie - te compound drugs, czyli w jakis sposób wybrnąłem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Jaczewska: Z tego co wiem, w Polsce apteki bez części recepturowej mogą funkcjonować tylko do określonego czasu (później muszą to wprowadzić albo stracą zezwolenie). Może to pomieszczenie jest na przyszłość
1 hr
  -> Przypuszczalnie o to właśnie chodzi :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
8 hrs