KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

kolorowe obrazowanie przepływów

English translation: colour flow imaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kolorowe obrazowanie przepływów (ultrasonograf)
English translation:colour flow imaging
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

14:56 Mar 27, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: kolorowe obrazowanie przepływów
cecha ultrasonografu a więc kontekst "przepływu" wybitnie medyczny
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Colour Flow Imaging
Explanation:
"Whether as doppler colour flow imaging surveillance in high-risk trauma patients (6), or as control of patients with acute and subacute spinal cord injury on admission..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 17:29:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mnie sie jednak wydaje, ze w przypadku US uzywa sie jednak \"imaging\" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 17:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kilka dodatkowych linkow

http://www.slip.net/~mcdavis/dbas9697/98018292.htm
http://www.asum.com.au/open/papers/burnett.htm
http://www.docguide.com/dg.nsf/PrintPrint/85EF23A7F498DE4485...

Selected response from:

Marcin Chwistek
Grading comment
OK!
duże dzięki
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Colour Flow ImagingMarcin Chwistek
3 +1colour visualization of flow
bartek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colour visualization of flow


Explanation:
ten flow, ehm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 15:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
Colour flow visualization

Projects
Visualization of Brain Structures
Visualization of Wrist Bones and Ligaments
Volume Rendering
Blood Flow Visualization
http://www.cs.brown.edu/research/vis/lists/themes/medicine.h...

Flow visualization with computer graphics Scientific visualization is a rapidly growing area in which efforts from computer graphics research and many scientific and engineering disciplines are integrated. Flow visualization is one of most challenging areas in scientific visualizations. For 3D flow visualization a variety of techniques can be used, such as drawing particle trajectories, vector plots, contouring, and particle tracing, each with its own advantages. The main problem in 3D flow visualization is the comprehension of the spatial structure of a flow field using images or animated sequence of images. Our approach is to combine the technique of particle tracing with surface interpretation combining the advantages of both. We achieve spatial information with surface shading and transparency, and motion information with a moving texture.
http://www.jaist.ac.jp/~sinkou/thisyear/soe/00153soe.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 15:25:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie może być Andrzejowe Imaging, gdyz okazyje się, że obrazowanie przepływów jako \"flow visualization\" to cała mądrość obrosła juz kurzem. Zobacz w google, please :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: 1) flows 2) a może "imaging", ktorego zwykle używa się właśnie jako odpowiednika obrazowania?
16 mins
  -> Flowsw - agree; "imaging" nie da rady, oni to visualizują

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Colour Flow Imaging


Explanation:
"Whether as doppler colour flow imaging surveillance in high-risk trauma patients (6), or as control of patients with acute and subacute spinal cord injury on admission..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 17:29:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mnie sie jednak wydaje, ze w przypadku US uzywa sie jednak \"imaging\" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 17:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kilka dodatkowych linkow

http://www.slip.net/~mcdavis/dbas9697/98018292.htm
http://www.asum.com.au/open/papers/burnett.htm
http://www.docguide.com/dg.nsf/PrintPrint/85EF23A7F498DE4485...




    Reference: http://www.frca.co.uk/Ultrasound/ultrasound6.htm
Marcin Chwistek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
OK!
duże dzięki
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: w UK tez
5 hrs

agree  Hanna Burdon
6 hrs

agree  Teresa Goscinska
8 hrs