KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

przejrzec

English translation: go through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przejrzec
English translation:go through
Entered by: Anna Bittner

13:33 Apr 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: przejrzec
przejrzalam artykuly, ale nie bardzo pobieznie tylko co najmniej z przeczytaniem abstraktow, i powierzchownym przejrzeniem metod i wynikow.
ewa
go through
Explanation:
I went through....
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
dziekuje
ewa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1go through
Anna Bittner
5to skim
ModTranslator
3to take a cursory glance at sth.
lim0nka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go through


Explanation:
I went through....


    Duden-Oxford Dictionary
Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 448
Grading comment
dziekuje
ewa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
19 mins
  -> dziekuje:)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to take a cursory glance at sth.


Explanation:
ale to raczej jako 'przejrzeć pobieżnie'

cursory
Performed with haste and scant attention to detail: a cursory glance at the headlines.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/c/c0817700.html
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to skim


Explanation:
sample sentence:

In her journalism career, Weir has mostly covered domestic news. She explained that like most Americans, she just skimmed articles on the Middle East. ...

Def:
to read, study, or examine superficially and rapidly; especially : to glance through (as a book) for the chief ideas or the plot


ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97