KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

kompleksowosc

English translation: intricacy


13:59 Apr 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: kompleksowosc
wiele zespolow nalezacych do roznych wydzialow, oddzielnych czesci danej instytucji, pracujacych razem lub kolo siebie, z mozliwoscia wspolpracy lub wzajemnego korzystania z ich sprzetu i rad.
ewa
English translation:intricacy
Explanation:
sample sentense:
In short, even as scientific work of historical importance grows richer in volume, in complexity of detail, and in intricacy of organization, the evidence of ...
Selected response from:

ModTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2intricacy
ModTranslator
3synergy
Maciej Andrzejczak
3comprehensiveness
lim0nka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprehensiveness


Explanation:
propozycja

comprehensive
1 : covering completely or broadly : INCLUSIVE <comprehensive examinations> <comprehensive insurance>
2 : having or exhibiting wide mental grasp <comprehensive knowledge>
- com·pre·hen·sive·ly adverb
- com·pre·hen·sive·ness noun
[Webster]

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synergy


Explanation:
nie wiem czy w tym kontekście nie byłoby to lepsze

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intricacy


Explanation:
sample sentense:
In short, even as scientific work of historical importance grows richer in volume, in complexity of detail, and in intricacy of organization, the evidence of ...

ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
22 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
314 days