KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

bardzo interesujacy

English translation: of great/unusual interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bardzo interesujacy
English translation:of great/unusual interest
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

14:29 Apr 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: bardzo interesujacy
potrzebne mi mocniejsze slowo niz interesting na okreslenie proponowanego przez kogos pola i tematu pracy, cos bardziej entuzjastycznego ale fascinating to juz przesada
ewa
of great/unusual interest
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
ewa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5of great/unusual interest
Maciej Andrzejczak
4(of great) intrinsic importance
bartek
4attractive
MonikaSojka
3thrilling
Anna Bittner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of great/unusual interest


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231
Grading comment
dziekuje
ewa

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attractive


Explanation:
?

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thrilling


Explanation:
exciting

propoyzcje

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 448

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(of great) intrinsic importance


Explanation:
Democracy's claim to be valuable does not rest on just one particular merit. There is a plurality of virtues here, including: first, the intrinsic importance of political participation and freedom in human life, second, the instrumental importance of political incentives in keeping governments responsible and accountable, and third, the constructive role of democracy in the formation of values and in the understanding of needs and rights and duties. In the light of this diagnosis, we may now address the motivating question of this lecture, namely the case for seeing democracy as a universal value.

http://www.wmd.org/conference/sen.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045