ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

uszczerbek na zdrowiu

English translation: Health impairment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Uszczerbek na zdrowiu
English translation:Health impairment
Entered by: Szymon Cegielka

19:33 May 24, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: uszczerbek na zdrowiu
Na wypadek wystąpienia uszczerbku na zdrowiu związanego z tym badaniem klinicznym, została zawarta umowa...
Szymon Cegielka
health impairment
Explanation:
Other Health Impairment - Limited strength, vitality, or alertness, due to chronic or acute health problems such as a heart condition, tuberculosis, rheumatic fever, nephritis, asthma, sickle cell anemia, hemophilia, epilepsy, lead poisoning, leukemia, or diabetes, which adversely affect a child's educational performance;




Selected response from:

Elzbieta Pulawska
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4health impairment
Elzbieta Pulawska
5adverse impact on health
nrabate
5adverse impact on health
nrabate
4(personal/bodily) injury
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
3 +1detriment to the health
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detriment to the health


Explanation:
I believe that the proposed changes would be a monumental mistake and
a detriment to the health and safety of our fellow citizens. ...
www.state.ma.us/dph/regs/review/comments/Stump.doc
=======================
With a low population, the waterways were able to absorb the pollution without any
serious detriment to the health of the populace, who continued to use the ...
www.crossness.org.uk/sites/20020921PJK/problems.htm - 5k
========================
by statue to '' take into consideration the benefits of the Applicant if the Variance
is granted, as weighted against the detriment to the health, safety and ...
www.co.cayuga.ny.us/owasco/forms/zoning_variance.pdf
===========================
... industrialized nations is a major detriment to the health of the ... Recent clinical
tests in Europe have demonstrated ... ing the latest nutritional research to the ...
www.thresholdenterprises.com/pdf_lit/GP0276.pdf

Maciej Andrzejczak
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
2 hrs

neutral  pidzej: to bardziej szkodliwość niż uszczerbek
11 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(personal/bodily) injury


Explanation:
może po prostu tak? propozycja

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adverse impact on health


Explanation:
In the event of an adverse impact on health in connection with this clinical study, an agreement has been entered into...

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adverse impact on health


Explanation:
In the event of an adverse impact on health in connection with this clinical study, an agreement has been entered into...

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
health impairment


Explanation:
Other Health Impairment - Limited strength, vitality, or alertness, due to chronic or acute health problems such as a heart condition, tuberculosis, rheumatic fever, nephritis, asthma, sickle cell anemia, hemophilia, epilepsy, lead poisoning, leukemia, or diabetes, which adversely affect a child's educational performance;







    Reference: http://www.ode.state.or.us/sped/spedareas/ohidef.htm
Elzbieta Pulawska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 388
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  pidzej
2 hrs

agree  jo_loop
4 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
9 days