KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

rozstrój zdrowia

English translation: disorder of health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rozstrój zdrowia
English translation:disorder of health
Entered by: Lucasso

21:52 May 27, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical/insurance/law
Polish term or phrase: rozstrój zdrowia
...nie dotyczy szkody wyrzadzonej osobie trzeciej wskutek spowodowania smierci, uszkodzenia ciala lub rozstroju zdrowia
Lucasso
rozstrój zdrowia
Explanation:
"Rozstrój zdrowia" to wg "Medycyny sądowej - podręcznik dla studentów medycyny" (A.Jakliński i wsp., PZWL, Warszawa 1983, str. 315) "..pojęcie, które określa zespół patologicznych zjawisk ogólnoustrojowych - odpowiada więc lekarskiemu określeniu choroby lub stanu chorobowego".
Moim zdaniem "disability" to "zbyt ciężkie działo" (biegunki nie określiłbym mianem "disability" a linie lotnicze za spowodowanie zatrucia pokarmowego, które może przebiegać jako zwyczajna biegunka, odpowiadają jako za "rozstrój zdrowia”).
Korzystając ze słownika „Hyper Dictionary” rozstrój zdrowia określiłbym po prostu jako „disorder of health”.
Selected response from:

WaldekP
Grading comment
Spot on! Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rozstrój zdrowiaWaldekP
5 -1disability
nrabate
3health derangement
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health derangement


Explanation:
chodzi mi jeszcze po głowie HEALTH DISORDER, ale to się raczej będzie kojarzyć z rozstrojem żołądka ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 22:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: DERANGEMENT OF HEALTH

A man, 50, was cured with Cupr. ac. 5 trit. of a tonic spasm of the toes of the right foot, very painful, lasting for hours, brought on by friction, standing on cold floors, &c. There was no traceable cause, and no other derangement of health.

http://www.homeoint.org/clarke/c/cupr_acet.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 22:08:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jeszcze tu:

According to the Concise Oxford Dictionary, the work \"disease\" refers to \" a serious derangement of health or to the disordered state of an organism or organ.\" This concept strictly limits the locality of disease to the body of an individual.

http://www.hst.org.za/update/37/policy4.htm

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nrabate: derangement is on the most part associated with mental health, IMHO
3 hrs
  -> Ńďŕńčáî

agree  anglista: kontekst prawniczy: "(...) The term "disease" has been expansively interpreted to include any "serious derangement of health" or "disordered state of an organism or organ." Larson, supra, § 41.42, at 7-408 (citation omitted) ... "
3 days9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disability


Explanation:
Standard legal language:

death, bodily injury, disability...

see below:

... Insured's legal liability to employees for accident causing death, bodily injury or disease arising out of and in the ...
www.zoukietrucking.com/comprehensive index.htm







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:42:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment on \"derangement of health\" as proposed above by LimOnka:

Webster\'s Unabridged Dictionary provides the following definition for \"derangement\":

1. An upsetting of order or arrangement; disorder.
2. disorder of the mind or reason; insanity.

I stand by my position. \"Disability\" is more appropriate in this legal context.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anglista: wrong context (http://www.nsnet.org/glossary.html, see also http://www.rbhayes.org/mssfind/cwdisability.htm for "DISABILITY CLAIM: GENERAL DERANGEMENT OF HEALTH")
3 days5 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozstrój zdrowia


Explanation:
"Rozstrój zdrowia" to wg "Medycyny sądowej - podręcznik dla studentów medycyny" (A.Jakliński i wsp., PZWL, Warszawa 1983, str. 315) "..pojęcie, które określa zespół patologicznych zjawisk ogólnoustrojowych - odpowiada więc lekarskiemu określeniu choroby lub stanu chorobowego".
Moim zdaniem "disability" to "zbyt ciężkie działo" (biegunki nie określiłbym mianem "disability" a linie lotnicze za spowodowanie zatrucia pokarmowego, które może przebiegać jako zwyczajna biegunka, odpowiadają jako za "rozstrój zdrowia”).
Korzystając ze słownika „Hyper Dictionary” rozstrój zdrowia określiłbym po prostu jako „disorder of health”.



    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/illness
WaldekP
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 199
Grading comment
Spot on! Thank you very much.