KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

transfuzjologia

English translation: transfusion medicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:transfuzjologia
English translation:transfusion medicine
Entered by: xxxOTMed

23:20 Jun 26, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / nursing
Polish term or phrase: transfuzjologia
przedmiot na swiadectwie liceum medycznego
brion
Australia
transfusion medicine
Explanation:
transfusiology to ambitna choć nie do końca trafiona próba dosłownego tłumaczenia podejmowana często, jak słusznie zauważył 'leff' na wschód od Łaby.
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transfusion medicinexxxOTMed
4transfusiology
leff
4transfusiologyKateryna Osokine
3Transfusiology
verbis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transfusiology


Explanation:
Transfuzjologia — wczoraj, dziś
i jutro Transfusiology — yesterday, today and tomorrow Mirosław Kłos
http://insight.blackhorse.pl/10005/10005-1099-abstracts.html

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 23:27:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://insight.blackhorse.pl/10005/10005990047a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 23:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cniti-technomash.com/english/goods/medtech.htm
discuss the problems related with teaching theoretical bases of transfusial
therapy, volume of the teaching skills in transfusiology. ...
http://cbr.med.harvard.edu/investigators/carroll/lab/pozdnya...

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfusiology


Explanation:


"... discuss the problems related with teaching theoretical bases of transfusial
therapy, volume of the teaching skills in transfusiology. ... "

" Republic Department for Transfusiology"

Republic Ctr for Hemophilia Treatment & Transfusiology


    e20.manu.edu.mk/rcgeb/tempus/MolecularImunology.html
    www.wfh.org/Content_Documents/About_WFH/ Ctr_Twinning_List_Feb02.pdf
Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfusiology


Explanation:
chociaż głównie na stronach rosyjskich

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfusion medicine


Explanation:
transfusiology to ambitna choć nie do końca trafiona próba dosłownego tłumaczenia podejmowana często, jak słusznie zauważył 'leff' na wschód od Łaby.



    Reference: http://www.itxm.org/
    Reference: http://www.ualberta.ca/~pletendr/bb.html
xxxOTMed
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2351
Grading comment
Dziekuje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique
4 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll
8 hrs