ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

wysoki ob

English translation: high BSR (Blood Sedimentation Rate)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wysoki OB
English translation:high BSR (Blood Sedimentation Rate)
Entered by: Elizabeth Niklewska

10:40 Jul 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: wysoki ob
Co oznacza OB po polsku?

Pacjent ma wysoki OB (zawartosc czegos tam we krwi)
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
high BSR
Explanation:
"BSR blood sedimentation rate (odczyn Biernackiego) "

OB to właśnie odczyn Biernackiego
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Odczyn Biernackiego
Krys Williams
3 +1high BSR
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Odczyn Biernackiego


Explanation:
Odczyn Biernackiego, OB, pomiar szybkości opadania krwinek czerwonych w jednostce czasu.



    Reference: http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/007a14.html
Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fundal: czyli nie chodzi o zawartość czegoś tam ;-)
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high BSR


Explanation:
"BSR blood sedimentation rate (odczyn Biernackiego) "

OB to właśnie odczyn Biernackiego


    Reference: http://lekarze.w.interia.pl/skroty_medyczne.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: też ESR (erythrocyte...)
12 mins
  -> zgadza się ;-)