KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

obwodowy odcinek tętnicy

English translation: distal arterial ligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podwiązanie obwodowego odcinka tętnicy
English translation:distal arterial ligation
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

09:39 Jul 6, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: obwodowy odcinek tętnicy
zabieg podwiązania obwodowego odcinka tętnicy

leczenie niedokrwienia ręki u chorych z przetoką tętniczo-żylną
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
distal arterial ligation
Explanation:
ew. jeśli t. jest znana: distal ligation of the XXX artery
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki!! tak jest!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distal arterial ligationxxxOTMed
4 -1periphera part of the aorta
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
periphera part of the aorta


Explanation:
albo aorta in its peripheral part

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxOTMed: aorta?
5 mins
  -> no tak, mialo byc artery, starosc to straszna rzecz

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distal arterial ligation


Explanation:
ew. jeśli t. jest znana: distal ligation of the XXX artery


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic3464.htm
    Reference: http://www.vnh.org/EWSurg/ch18/18Complications.html
xxxOTMed
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2351
Grading comment
dzięki!! tak jest!
MA