KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

paliczki dystalne

English translation: distal phalanges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:paliczki dystalne
English translation:distal phalanges
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

10:19 Jul 7, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: paliczki dystalne
U wszystkich pacjentów uzyskano poprawę ukrwienia ręki i ustąpienie dolegliwości.

Jedynie u 2 chorych daleko zaawansowane zmiany martwicze wymagały częściowej amputacji paliczków dystalnych.
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
distal phalanges
Explanation:
w tym kontekście jednak konieczna nazwa zabiegu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:06:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

w podanym kontekście właściwe tłumaczenie medyczne powinno brzmieć: ...advanced necrotic changes warranted distal partial phalangectomy.


Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki!!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distal phalangesxxxOTMed
4distal phalanges
bartek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distal phalanges


Explanation:
w tym kontekście jednak konieczna nazwa zabiegu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:06:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

w podanym kontekście właściwe tłumaczenie medyczne powinno brzmieć: ...advanced necrotic changes warranted distal partial phalangectomy.





    Reference: http://www.mythos.com/webmd/Content.aspx?P=FOOTSA&E=3,
xxxOTMed
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2351
Grading comment
dzięki!!
MA

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distal phalanges


Explanation:
pojedynczy - phalanx
Oxford i życie

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045