ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

zwapnienie pozaszkieletowe

English translation: extraskeletal calcification

22:34 Aug 24, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: zwapnienie pozaszkieletowe
na wykonanych projekcjach stawu biodrowego cech zwapnienia pozaszkieletowego nie stwierdza sie
magdat
English translation:extraskeletal calcification
Explanation:
"An infectious origin of extraskeletal calcification"

"Extraskeletal calcification in end-stage renal disease may take the form of tumoral calcifications (peri-articular),"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
poniewaz tekat w linkach jest blizszy mojemu, zdecyduje sie na ta opcje, dziekuje wszystkim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extraskeletal calcification
leff
2extraskeletal calcinosis
Basia Piela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraskeletal calcification


Explanation:
"An infectious origin of extraskeletal calcification"

"Extraskeletal calcification in end-stage renal disease may take the form of tumoral calcifications (peri-articular),"


    Reference: http://www.pnas.org/cgi/content/full/95/14/7846
    Reference: http://gamma.wustl.edu/bs102te145.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
poniewaz tekat w linkach jest blizszy mojemu, zdecyduje sie na ta opcje, dziekuje wszystkim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Za słownikjiem Słomskich - calcification
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
extraskeletal calcinosis


Explanation:
zwapnienie to calcinosis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-25 05:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=calcinosis&acti...

calcinosis
<dermatology> A condition which is characterised by the deposition of calcium in nodular foci in the body tissues.




    Slownik WNT
Basia Piela
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 172