ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

zatoka Douglasa

English translation: pouch of Douglas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zatoka Douglasa
English translation:pouch of Douglas
Entered by: Lota

18:05 Aug 29, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / ginekologia
Polish term or phrase: zatoka Douglasa
termin anatomiczny w ginekologii.
Lota
United States
pouch of Douglas
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-29 18:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Filmy adhesions obliterating the pouch of Douglas\"

http://www.isge.org/pic/o.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-29 18:14:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Filmy adhesions obliterating the pouch of Douglas\"

http://www.isge.org/pic/o.html
Selected response from:

Basia Piela
Grading comment
Thank you all, fabulous answers!

Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pouch of Douglas
Basia Piela
5pouch of DouglasxxxElena Sgarbo
4pouch of Douglas; cul-de-sacxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pouch of Douglas


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-29 18:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Filmy adhesions obliterating the pouch of Douglas\"

http://www.isge.org/pic/o.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-29 18:14:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Filmy adhesions obliterating the pouch of Douglas\"

http://www.isge.org/pic/o.html

Basia Piela
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Thank you all, fabulous answers!

Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
1 hr

agree  Malgorzata Kozarzewska
3 hrs

agree  WaldekP
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pouch of Douglas


Explanation:
That's it.

Good luck
Elena
(MD in the US)


... In the female the peritoneum is reflected from the rectum over the posterior vaginal fornix to the cervix and body of the uterus, forming the **rectouterine excavation (pouch of Douglas**).


Murugasu A, Miller J, Proietto A, Millar E. Extragenital mullerian adenosarcoma with sarcomatous overgrowth arising in an endometriotic cyst in the **pouch of Douglas**.
Int J Gynecol Cancer. 2003 May-Jun;13(3):371-5.


Inoue Y, Shibata T, Ishida T. CT of internal hernia through a peritoneal defect of the **pouch of Douglas**. AJR Am J Roentgenol. 2002 Nov;179(5):1305-6.














    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.yahooligans.com/reference/gray/268.html#12
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pouch of Douglas; cul-de-sac


Explanation:
Medical Dictionary. Pouch of Douglas. Pouch of Douglas: An extension of
the peritoneal cavity between the rectum and back wall of the uterus. ...
http://www.med.miami.edu/patients/glossary/ art.asp?articlekey=8502

University of Miami School of Medicine - Glossary
... The rectouterine pouch is called the pouch of Douglas after the Scottish anatomist James Douglas (1675-1742) who explored this region of the female body and ...
http://www.med.miami.edu/patients/glossary/ art.asp?articlekey=8503

Glossary of endometriotic terms
Pouch of Douglas: A small sac like structure. ...
http://www.lifesciences.napier.ac.uk/BWS/courses/ projects/endometriosis/glossary.htm

Glossary S : Medical Litigation News ... fold of peritoneum forming a potential space between the back of the uterus and the front of the rectum, otherwise known as the cul-de-sac or Pouch of Douglas. ...
http://www.medlit.net/guests/glossary/glossS.htm



    www.med.miami.edu/patients/glossary/ art.asp?articlekey=8503
    www.med.miami.edu/patients/glossary/ art.asp?articlekey=8502
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28