KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

wady wzroku

English translation: sight deterioration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pogarszanie wzroku
English translation:sight deterioration
Entered by: Aye

16:10 Nov 6, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: wady wzroku
.
Aye
eye/vision defects
Explanation:
Common Vision Defects. Show corrected vision, Effect on accommodation. Index Vision
concepts. ... Go Back. Correction of Common Vision Defects. Remove vision correction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-11-06 16:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sight deterioration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-06 16:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isn\'t it normal for sight to deteriorate as you grow older? No. The
loss of focusing ability in later life is mainly due to acquired ...

www.seeing.org/intro/faq/faq17.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-06 16:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... New gel may prevent sight deterioration 2003-10-13 13:26:58 An Australian team of
eye experts claim a simple injection of a revolutionary gel into the lens of ...

www.independent.co.za/ index.php?set_id=1&click_id=117 - 45k -
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziekuje Wszystkim. uzylam 'sight deterioration' jako pogarszanie sie wzroku.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vision impairment
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
5 +1eye/vision defects
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 +1sight defects
bartek
2 +1eye defects
Anna Bittner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eye defects


Explanation:
The ophthalmoscope made it possible to
look inside the eye and relate eye defects to internal conditions. ...
www.britannica.com/ebc/article?eu=399378

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sight defects


Explanation:
b
serraolaser - Patologies Refractive Sight Defects. This Page is underconstruction!
You?ll be redirected to the Next Page in four seconds. Enable JavaScript! ...
www.serraolaser.it/en/patologie/vizi_refrattivi.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Cooper
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eye/vision defects


Explanation:
Common Vision Defects. Show corrected vision, Effect on accommodation. Index Vision
concepts. ... Go Back. Correction of Common Vision Defects. Remove vision correction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-11-06 16:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sight deterioration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-06 16:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isn\'t it normal for sight to deteriorate as you grow older? No. The
loss of focusing ability in later life is mainly due to acquired ...

www.seeing.org/intro/faq/faq17.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-06 16:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... New gel may prevent sight deterioration 2003-10-13 13:26:58 An Australian team of
eye experts claim a simple injection of a revolutionary gel into the lens of ...

www.independent.co.za/ index.php?set_id=1&click_id=117 - 45k -


    hyperphysics.phy-astr.gsu.edu/hbase/vision/eyedef.html
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353
Grading comment
Dziekuje Wszystkim. uzylam 'sight deterioration' jako pogarszanie sie wzroku.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WaldekP
7 hrs
  -> dziekuje!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vision impairment


Explanation:
Vision impairment means that a person's eyesight cannot be corrected to a "normal" level. It is a loss of vision that makes it hard or impossible to do daily tasks without specialized adaptations. Vision impairment may be caused by a loss of visual acuity, where the eye does not see objects as clearly as usual. It may also be caused by a loss of visual field, where the eye cannot see as wide an area as usual without moving the eyes or turning the head.


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/ncbddd/dd/ddvi.htm
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed: Zgoda - tak się najczęściej pisze
3 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  nrabate
5 hrs
  -> dzięki