KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

zamykanie się w sobie

English translation: withdraw into oneself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zamykać się w sobie
English translation:withdraw into oneself
Entered by: Aye

16:28 Nov 6, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: zamykanie się w sobie
czy to bedzie 'withdrawing into one selves' ?
Aye
withdrawal into oneself
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-06 16:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found in a dictionary \'shrink into oneself\', but I think it sounds odd!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-06 16:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same dictionary talks about \'retiring into oneself\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-06 16:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can be a cycle of isolation and withdrawal. ... that I have used for a lot of clients,
it is specific for that really black, “withdrawing into oneself” type of ...

www.nmessences.com/essences/buddleia.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-06 16:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Far from being an individualistic move, withdrawal into oneself so that one dwells
with oneself is necessarily a withdrawal into God so that one dwells with God ...

andrewmarr.homestead.com/files/girard/poisonedwine.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-06 16:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a form of withdrawal into oneself and short-sighted selfishness (…) The
case of Air Senegal International, which is the pride of President Wade, ties ...

www.air-senegal-international.com/ asi_english/presse13.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-06 16:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

residents themselves are experiencing a lack of financial stability.
This results in withdrawal into oneself and a sense of insecurity. ...

www.coe.int/.../Press/Events/6.-Other_events/2003/ 2003-10_Social_cohesion_Forum/interv_Bonelli.asp - 47k
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziekuje za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2withdrawal into oneself
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5to be/become introverted
nrabate


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zamykanie się w sobie
withdrawal into oneself


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-06 16:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found in a dictionary \'shrink into oneself\', but I think it sounds odd!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-06 16:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same dictionary talks about \'retiring into oneself\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-06 16:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can be a cycle of isolation and withdrawal. ... that I have used for a lot of clients,
it is specific for that really black, “withdrawing into oneself” type of ...

www.nmessences.com/essences/buddleia.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-06 16:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Far from being an individualistic move, withdrawal into oneself so that one dwells
with oneself is necessarily a withdrawal into God so that one dwells with God ...

andrewmarr.homestead.com/files/girard/poisonedwine.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-06 16:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a form of withdrawal into oneself and short-sighted selfishness (…) The
case of Air Senegal International, which is the pride of President Wade, ties ...

www.air-senegal-international.com/ asi_english/presse13.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-06 16:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

residents themselves are experiencing a lack of financial stability.
This results in withdrawal into oneself and a sense of insecurity. ...

www.coe.int/.../Press/Events/6.-Other_events/2003/ 2003-10_Social_cohesion_Forum/interv_Bonelli.asp - 47k

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353
Grading comment
Dziekuje za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski: exactly
9 mins
  -> dziekuje!

agree  WaldekP
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zamykanie się w sobie
to be/become introverted


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster:

Main Entry: 1in·tro·vert
Pronunciation: 'in-tr&-"v&rt
Function: transitive verb
Etymology: intro- + -vert (as in divert)
Date: 1669
: to turn inward or in upon itself: as a : to concentrate or direct upon oneself b : to produce psychological introversion in

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435