ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

Niedodma płytkowa

English translation: plate/linear atelectasis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Niedodma płytkowa
English translation:plate/linear atelectasis
Entered by: uspol

22:53 Jan 30, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / oddychanie
Polish term or phrase: Niedodma płytkowa
Jestem zainteresowana brzmieniem po angielsku oraz wyjasnieniem terminu.
uspol
plate/linear atelectasis
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-01-31 00:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co do wyjaśnienia, use the google, Luke
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Platelike atelectasis
Edyta Sawin
4plate/linear atelectasis
Michal Berski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plate/linear atelectasis


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-01-31 00:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co do wyjaśnienia, use the google, Luke

Michal Berski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo za pomoc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Platelike atelectasis


Explanation:
Known as Disk Atelectasis
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?platelike atelectasis
or Subsegmental Atelectasis
http://www.mesothelioma-asbestosis.info/Lung-Diseases/platel...


Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7