ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

PK (plytki krwi)

English translation: Platelet Count (PLT)

06:34 May 7, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Laboratory tests
Polish term or phrase: PK (plytki krwi)
Cd. wynikow badan laboratoryjnych. Czy okreslenie plytek krwi jako blood platelates jest odpowiednie czy jest jakies inne (moze skrot)? Jeszcze raz blagam o pomoc !
Hanka
English translation:Platelet Count (PLT)
Explanation:
http://www.amarillomed.com/howto.htm#Overview

Platelet Count (PLT) : This is the number of cells that plug up holes in your blood vessels and prevent bleeding. High values can occur with bleeding, cigarette smoking or excess production by the bone marrow. Low values can occur from premature destruction states such as Immune Thrombocytopenia (ITP), acute blood loss, drug effects (such as heparin) , infections with sepsis, entrapment of platelets in an enlarged spleen, or bone marrow failure from diseases such as myelofibrosis or leukemia. Low platelets also can occur from clumping of the platelets in a lavender colored tube. You may need to repeat the test with a green top tube in that case
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
To jest to o co mi chodzilo! Dzieki za pomocny (rowniez na przyszlosc) link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Platelet Count (PLT)
ZenonStyczyrz
4thrombocytes
Mariusz Stepien


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrombocytes


Explanation:
.

Mariusz Stepien
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Platelet Count (PLT)


Explanation:
http://www.amarillomed.com/howto.htm#Overview

Platelet Count (PLT) : This is the number of cells that plug up holes in your blood vessels and prevent bleeding. High values can occur with bleeding, cigarette smoking or excess production by the bone marrow. Low values can occur from premature destruction states such as Immune Thrombocytopenia (ITP), acute blood loss, drug effects (such as heparin) , infections with sepsis, entrapment of platelets in an enlarged spleen, or bone marrow failure from diseases such as myelofibrosis or leukemia. Low platelets also can occur from clumping of the platelets in a lavender colored tube. You may need to repeat the test with a green top tube in that case

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
To jest to o co mi chodzilo! Dzieki za pomocny (rowniez na przyszlosc) link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Bandurski
15 mins

agree  Michal Berski: w zasadzie wystarczy samo PLT
35 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki
1 hr

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Anna Bittner
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Sawiec
9 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Michal Berski, Joanna Rączka, bartek